4. /
  5. Brazos
๐ŸProject Closed๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Renovation of the Greenhouses at the Borlaug Center Southern Crop

TAMU Campus 502 Olsen Blvd., College Station, TX 77843, College Station, TX, 77843
Completed100%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2025003224
$1.4M
Project Value
25,150
Square Feet
$56/sqft
Cost/SqFt
4 months
Duration
Registered:Oct 15, 2024
Start:Mar 15, 2025
Target:Jul 15, 2025
๐Ÿ

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Renovation of the Greenhouses at the Borlaug Center Southern Crop is a Renovation/Alteration project located at TAMU Campus 502 Olsen Blvd., College Station, TX 77843 in College Station, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $1.4M covering 25,150 sq ft. Texas A&M University Systems is the property owner and The Arkitex Studio is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on October 15, 2024.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Renovation to the four greenhouses by dividing into two and eight new greenhouse cells

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
October 15, 2024
Review Complete
+465d
October 15, 2024
Inspection Complete
+85d
January 23, 2026
Project Closed
April 18, 2026
Construction Start
March 15, 2025
Expected Completion
July 15, 2025

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Oct 15, 2024

Review Complete

Oct 15, 2024

Inspection Complete

Jan 23, 2026

Closed

Apr 18, 2026

465d

Construction phase

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$2.8M total
Harrington Education Center, Lab 303 Renovation
College Stationยท$150K
Reed Arena Upgrade Volleyball Locker Room and other areas