Opening ~Dec 2026๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Mustang Park Community Center

4521 FM 521, Fresno, TX 77545, Fresno, TX, 77545

Mustang Park Community Center is a new construction project at 4521 FM 521, Fresno, in Fort Bend County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Dec 2026. The project has an estimated value of $13.0M across about 24,000 sq ft.

Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2025012963
$13.0M
Project Value
24,000
Square Feet
$542/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 6mo
Duration
Registered:Feb 27, 2025
Start:Jun 30, 2025
Target:Dec 31, 2026
Remaining:153 days
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Mustang Park Community Center is a New Construction project located at 4521 FM 521, Fresno, TX 77545 in Fresno, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $13.0M covering 24,000 sq ft. Fort Bend County is the property owner. The project was registered with TDLR on February 27, 2025.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mustang Park Community Center?

Mustang Park Community Center is a new construction project at 4521 FM 521 in Fresno, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: New addition to existing building, new construction of a Natatorium and a multi-purpose building.

Is Mustang Park Community Center open in Fresno?

Mustang Park Community Center is still under construction in Fresno, TX, with an estimated completion of Dec 2026 according to its TDLR registration.

Where is Mustang Park Community Center located?

Mustang Park Community Center is located at 4521 FM 521, Fresno, TX, 77545, in Fort Bend County.

Who is the owner or developer of Mustang Park Community Center?

Fort Bend County is the property owner/developer of record for Mustang Park Community Center, per its TDLR project registration.

How much does Mustang Park Community Center cost and how big is it?

Mustang Park Community Center has an estimated construction value of $13.0M and approximately 24,000 square feet (about $542/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

New addition to existing building, new construction of a Natatorium and a multi-purpose building.

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
February 27, 2025
Review Complete
February 27, 2025
Construction Start
June 30, 2025
Expected Completion
December 31, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Feb 27, 2025

Review Complete

Feb 27, 2025

Inspection Complete

Closed

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: TABS2025012963

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
LAURA,FULKERSON
RAS #96
PO BOX 2008, MASON, TX 76856
๐Ÿ“Š

Fort Bend County Economy

5.1%
Unemployment
$440K
Median Listing
12,487
Bldg Permits/yr
975K
Population
4,378
Active Listings
$116K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Fort Bend County

Find General Contractors in Fort Bend

Get alerts for Fort Bend

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists