4. /
  5. Cameron
๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Cameron County Morgue

2101 Pease St, Harlingen, TX 78550, Harlingen, TX, 78550
Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2025013245
$2.0M
Project Value
3,500
Square Feet
$571/sqft
Cost/SqFt
10 months
Duration
Registered:Mar 4, 2025
Start:Mar 7, 2025
Target:Dec 31, 2025
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Cameron County Morgue is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 2101 Pease St, Harlingen, TX 78550 in Harlingen, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $2.0M covering 3,500 sq ft. VHS Harlingen Hospital Company, LLC dba Valley Baptist Medical Center - Harlingen (Tenet Healthcare) is the property owner and Gomez Mendez Saenz, Inc. is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on March 4, 2025.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

3500 sq ft. Interior renovations at existing morgue.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
March 4, 2025
Review Complete
March 4, 2025
Construction Start
March 7, 2025
Expected Completion
December 31, 2025

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Mar 4, 2025

Review Complete

Mar 4, 2025

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$32.6M total
Brooks County ISD Falfurrias Elementary School Early Childhood Center
Falfurriasยท$1.0M
Vanguard Academy Van Gogh Early College High School
Pharrยท$26.0M
CCRMA Rancho Viejo Accessibility Exterior Renovations
Rancho Viejoยท$110K
IDEA North Mission Phase III