Opening ~Sep 2026๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

First Colony Aquatic Building

4350 Austin Parkway, Sugar Land, TX 77479, Sugar Land, TX, 77479

First Colony Aquatic Building is a renovation/alteration project at 4350 Austin Parkway, Sugar Land, in Fort Bend County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Sep 2026. The project has an estimated value of $586K across about 2,386 sq ft.

Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026001090
$586K
Project Value
2,386
Square Feet
$246/sqft
Cost/SqFt
4 months
Duration
Registered:Sep 17, 2025
Start:May 11, 2026
Target:Sep 14, 2026
Remaining:46 days
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

First Colony Aquatic Building is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 4350 Austin Parkway, Sugar Land, TX 77479 in Sugar Land, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $586K covering 2,386 sq ft. First Colony Community Services Associastion is the property owner and Method Architecture is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on September 17, 2025.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is First Colony Aquatic Building?

First Colony Aquatic Building is a renovation/alteration project at 4350 Austin Parkway in Sugar Land, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Interior office remodel 2386 sf in an existing building

Is First Colony Aquatic Building open in Sugar Land?

First Colony Aquatic Building is still under construction in Sugar Land, TX, with an estimated completion of Sep 2026 according to its TDLR registration.

Where is First Colony Aquatic Building located?

First Colony Aquatic Building is located at 4350 Austin Parkway, Sugar Land, TX, 77479, in Fort Bend County.

Who is the owner or developer of First Colony Aquatic Building?

First Colony Community Services Associastion is the property owner/developer of record for First Colony Aquatic Building, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for First Colony Aquatic Building?

Method Architecture is the design firm of record for First Colony Aquatic Building, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does First Colony Aquatic Building cost and how big is it?

First Colony Aquatic Building has an estimated construction value of $586K and approximately 2,386 square feet (about $246/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Interior office remodel 2386 sf in an existing building

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
September 17, 2025
Review Complete
September 17, 2025
Construction Start
May 11, 2026
Expected Completion
September 14, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Sep 17, 2025

Review Complete

Sep 17, 2025

Inspection Complete

Closed

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: TABS2026001090

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
KATHY S,RODRIGUEZ
RAS #1273
7171 HIGHWAY 6 N SUITE 285, HOUSTON, TX 77095
๐Ÿ“Š

Fort Bend County Economy

5.1%
Unemployment
$440K
Median Listing
12,487
Bldg Permits/yr
975K
Population
4,378
Active Listings
$116K
Median Income
Source: FRED ยท Updated Jun 2026
County projects โ†’

Get alerts for Fort Bend

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists