Project intelligenceTDLR TABS2026017050Renovation/Alteration
Funding type

This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building

5282 Medical Drive, San Antonio, TX, 78229

Opening ~Nov 2026Review Complete

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building is a renovation/alteration project at 5282 Medical Drive, San Antonio, in Bexar County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Nov 2026. The project has an estimated value of $750K across about 10,000 sq ft.

Estimated project value
$750K
About this figure

Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.

Reported floor area
10,000 ft²
About this figure

Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.

Estimated cost / ft²
$75/sqft
About this figure

Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.

Scheduled duration
6 months
About this figure

The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.

The project record

Project timeline

Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.

Apr 7, 2026232 days across supplied datesNov 25, 2026

4 timeline dates shown.

  1. Project registered · TDLR filing

    Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  2. Review complete · TDLR filing

    The filing records completion of the accessibility review.

    7 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  3. Scheduled construction start · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    55 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  4. Scheduled completion · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    170 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 78229 (San Antonio)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 5282 Medical Drive, San Antonio, TX 78229 in San Antonio, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $750K covering 10,000 sq ft. HCRI Westgate Medical Facility, LLC is the property owner and MPI Architects is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on April 7, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building?

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building is a renovation/alteration project at 5282 Medical Drive in San Antonio, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Building exterior upgrade, USF N/A

Is Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building open in San Antonio?

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building is still under construction in San Antonio, TX, with an estimated completion of Nov 2026 according to its TDLR registration.

Where is Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building located?

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building is located at 5282 Medical Drive, San Antonio, TX, 78229, in Bexar County.

Who is the owner or developer of Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building?

HCRI Westgate Medical Facility, LLC is the property owner/developer of record for Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building?

MPI Architects is the design firm of record for Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building cost and how big is it?

Well Tower - San Antonio Westgate Annex Building has an estimated construction value of $750K and approximately 10,000 square feet (about $75/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

Building exterior upgrade, USF N/A

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Location & views

5282 Medical Drive, San Antonio, TX, 78229

Location by street address

Related City Permits

Building permits found at or near this location

5282 MEDICAL DR, City of San Antonio, TX 78229

Building No: 5282; Unit No: 420

IssuedExistingExistingJul 2026
SAT-COM-RML-PMT26-40000431
5282 MEDICAL DR, City of San Antonio, TX 78229

SUITE #160

IssuedMechanical PermitAug 2025
SAT-MEP-MEC-PMT25-33923389
5282 MEDICAL DR, City of San Antonio, TX 78229

5282 MEDICAL DR

IssuedOn Premise SignMay 2025
SAT-SIG-OPS-PMT25-21500712
5282 MEDICAL DR, City of San Antonio, TX 78229

Marcos Silva suite 210

IssuedElectrical General PermitJan 2025
SAT-MEP-ELE-PMT25-33301887
5282 MEDICAL DR, City of San Antonio, TX 78229

Westgate Medical suite 210

IssuedMechanical PermitJan 2025
SAT-MEP-MEC-PMT25-33900816

Watch all construction in 78229 (San Antonio)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Keep exploring

What else is changing in San Antonio?

See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.