4. /
  5. Travis
๐Ÿ“‹Project Registered๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Chestnut Pocket Park Playground Improvement

2207 E 16th St, Austin, TX 78702, Austin, TX, 78702
Pre-Construction15%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026020324
$200K
Project Value
3,200
Square Feet
$63/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1 months
Duration
Registered:May 14, 2026
Start:May 18, 2026
Target:Jun 15, 2026
Remaining:27 days
๐Ÿ“‹

Project Registered

Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase

Chestnut Pocket Park Playground Improvement is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 2207 E 16th St, Austin, TX 78702 in Austin, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $200K covering 3,200 sq ft. Austin Parks and Recreation is the property owner. The project was registered with TDLR on May 14, 2026.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Playground equipment replacement. 3,200 square feet.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 14, 2026
Construction Start
May 18, 2026
Expected Completion
June 15, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 14, 2026

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27715, -97.71748

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$10.6M total
LBL West Austin Park Water Quality Retrofit
Austinยท$2.9M
John Trevino Jr. Metro Park - Phase I Development
Austinยท$6.5M
Bull Creek Bluff Neighborhood Park - Park Improvements
Austinยท$1.0M

๐Ÿ“Nearby Projects

Within 1 km
SOUR DUCK - BUILDING 2
1814 E MLK, Austin, TX 78702ยท$567K
UNIGEN CORPORATION
BUILDING A, SUITE A-200, Austin, TX 78727ยท$66K