4. /
  5. Denton
๐Ÿ“‹Project Registered๐Ÿ”ง Renovation/Alteration๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Library Renovation

6801 W Park Blvd, Plano, TX 75093, Plano, TX, 75093
Pre-Construction15%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026020395
$450K
Project Value
4,875
Square Feet
$92/sqft
Cost/SqFt
4 months
Duration
Registered:May 15, 2026
Start:Jun 15, 2026
Target:Oct 15, 2026
Remaining:151 days
๐Ÿ“‹

Project Registered

Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase

Library Renovation is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 6801 W Park Blvd, Plano, TX 75093 in Plano, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $450K covering 4,875 sq ft. Prestonwood Ministry Group Inc is the property owner and Shanks Architects is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 15, 2026.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Interior renovation within an existing educational facility, converting a former library into new educational/administrative spaces. Work includes selective demolition, new partitions, and related MEP and lighting updates with no structural changes.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 15, 2026
Construction Start
June 15, 2026
Expected Completion
October 15, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 15, 2026

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|33.02634, -96.84226

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$37.5M total
Mansfield Funeral Home & Cremation Center at Oak Cliff
Dallasยท$2.0M