4. /
  5. Angelina
๐Ÿ“‹Project Registered๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Gateway Signage

US59-S, US69-N US69-S, Lufkin, TX 75901, Lufkin, TX, 75901
Pre-Construction15%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026020505
$150K
Project Value
180
Square Feet
$833/sqft
Cost/SqFt
4 months
Duration
Registered:May 17, 2026
Start:Jun 15, 2026
Target:Oct 15, 2026
Remaining:148 days
๐Ÿ“‹

Project Registered

Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase

Gateway Signage is a New Construction project located at US59-S, US69-N US69-S, Lufkin, TX 75901 in Lufkin, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $150K covering 180 sq ft. City of Lufkin is the property owner and GLS is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 17, 2026.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Installation of roadside gateway signage

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
May 17, 2026
Construction Start
June 15, 2026
Expected Completion
October 15, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

May 17, 2026

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|36.77249, -94.92725

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$5.2M total
Lufkin Morris Frank Park - Building C
Lufkinยท$2.2M
City of Lufkin Morris Frank Park
Lufkinยท$650K
City of Lufkin 1st Street Reconstruction
Lufkinยท$2.2M

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$5.7M total
Pickleball Junction
Bryanยท$3.5M
SFA Library Administration Suite
Nacogdochesยท$500K
BOM Bank New Location Reno
Lufkinยท$1.5M

๐Ÿ“Nearby Projects

Within 1 km
ABE FRANCHISING LLC
EAST END BLVD (US HWY 69), Marshall, TX 75672ยท$2.2M

Quick Actions

View on TDLRSatellite View
TDLR ID: TABS2026020505

Property Owner

๐Ÿ‘ค
City of Lufkin
4 projects ยท $5.2M
View all projects
300 E. Shepherd Ave., Lufkin, Texas 75901
(936) 634-8881

Design Firm

๐Ÿ›๏ธ
GLS
4 projects ยท $5.7M
View all projects
1609 S. Chestnut St. Suite 202, Lufkin, Texas 75901
936-637-4900

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
PHILLIP BERTRAM,CHAPMAN
RAS #1608
18805 KUBIN RD, CROSBY, TX 77532
(281) 515-4189

Explore Area

๐Ÿ™๏ธ
Lufkin
View city projects
๐Ÿ—บ๏ธ
Angelina County
View county projects
๐Ÿ“ฎ
ZIP 75901
View zip code projects

Find Professionals

๐Ÿ”จ
Contractors in Lufkin
Licensed contractors directory
๐Ÿ—๏ธ
Builders in Lufkin
Home & commercial builders
๐Ÿ“
Architects in Lufkin
Architecture & design firms

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Angelina County

Find General Contractors in Angelina

Get alerts for Angelina