Funding type
This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.
Texas College - Auditorium Seating
2404 N. Grand Ave, Tyler, TX, 75702
Texas College - Auditorium Seating is a renovation/alteration project at 2404 N. Grand Ave, Tyler, in Smith County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Oct 2026. The project has an estimated value of $150K across about 1,214 sq ft.
- Estimated project value
- $150K
About this figure
Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.
- Reported floor area
- 1,214 ft²
About this figure
Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.
- Estimated cost / ft²
- $124/sqft
About this figure
Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.
- Scheduled duration
- 5 months
About this figure
The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.
The project record
Project timeline
Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.
3 timeline dates shown.
Project registered · TDLR filing
Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled construction start · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
18 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled completion · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
138 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source record
📰About Texas College - Auditorium Seating
Texas College is undertaking a renovation and alteration project for its auditorium seating located at 2404 N. Grand Ave in Tyler, Texas. The scope of work involves specific improvements to the auditorium area, covering a total area of 1,214 sq ft. The estimated cost for this work is $150,000, which translates to a cost of $124 per square foot.
Project Scope and Design
Barham Architects, LLC serves as the design firm of record for this initiative. The project is registered under the name Texas College - Auditorium Seating. Jeffery L Kelley is the registered accessibility specialist associated with the filing. The work is classified as a renovation and alteration, focusing on enhancing the existing auditorium facilities rather than new construction.
The project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project, indicating significant public interest and compliance requirements. The TDLR registration status is Project Registered, with the initial registration occurring in May 2026. Plan review is pending, and the completion is targeted for October 2026. The scheduled construction start date is June 2026, creating a build window of 138 days.
Context and Comparison
In Smith County, the median estimated cost for similar renovation and alteration filings is $275,000. This project’s cost of $150,000 is below the county median for its type. The median size for such projects in the county is 3,900 sq ft, making this 1,214 sq ft project smaller than the typical filing. The median cost per square foot in Smith County is $97, whereas this project’s $124 per square foot is above that median. The median scheduled build window in the county is 104 days, while this project’s 138-day window is longer than the county median.
Texas College has four other TDLR-registered projects totaling $2,290,000, including the Chemistry Lab, Willie Lee Glass Building, Library, and Science Building. Barham Architects, LLC has six other TDLR-registered projects totaling $35,736,000, ranging from small renovations to large additions in Tyler and Palestine. The area profile for ZIP 75702 shows a population of about 28,095, with a median household income of $51,177. The Smith County unemployment rate was 4.4 percent in July 2026.
Project Registered
Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase
Follow this project
Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.
Or watch all projects in 75702 (Tyler)
One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Texas College - Auditorium Seating is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 2404 N. Grand Ave, Tyler, TX 75702 in Tyler, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $150K covering 1,214 sq ft. Texas College is the property owner and Barham Architects, LLC is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on May 28, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the estimated cost of the auditorium renovation?
The estimated cost for the Texas College auditorium seating renovation is $150,000. This figure covers the scope of work involving auditorium improvements over an area of 1,214 sq ft.
When is the project expected to be completed?
The project is targeted for October 2026. Construction is scheduled to begin in June 2026, following the TDLR registration in May 2026.
Who is the design firm for this project?
Barham Architects, LLC is the design firm of record for the Texas College auditorium seating renovation project in Tyler.
Is the project using public funds?
Yes, the project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project, as noted in the TDLR filing details.
How does this project's cost compare to Smith County averages?
The $150,000 cost is below the Smith County median of $275,000 for similar renovations. However, the $124 per square foot cost is above the county median of $97.
What is Texas College - Auditorium Seating?
Texas College - Auditorium Seating is a renovation/alteration project at 2404 N. Grand Ave in Tyler, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Auditorium improvements
Is Texas College - Auditorium Seating open in Tyler?
Texas College - Auditorium Seating is still under construction in Tyler, TX, with an estimated completion of Oct 2026 according to its TDLR registration.
Where is Texas College - Auditorium Seating located?
Texas College - Auditorium Seating is located at 2404 N. Grand Ave, Tyler, TX, 75702, in Smith County.
Who is the owner or developer of Texas College - Auditorium Seating?
Texas College is the property owner/developer of record for Texas College - Auditorium Seating, per its TDLR project registration.
Who is the architect or design firm for Texas College - Auditorium Seating?
Barham Architects, LLC is the design firm of record for Texas College - Auditorium Seating, according to its TDLR filing.
How much does Texas College - Auditorium Seating cost and how big is it?
Texas College - Auditorium Seating has an estimated construction value of $150K and approximately 1,214 square feet (about $124/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.
Scope of Work
Auditorium improvements
Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.
Location & views
2404 N. Grand Ave, Tyler, TX, 75702
Related Projects
Same Owner
$2.3M totalWatch all construction in 75702 (Tyler)
A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.
Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Keep exploring
What else is changing in Tyler?
See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.