Funding type
This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.
Pizza Hut UofH
487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, TX, 77204
Pizza Hut UofH is a renovation/alteration project at 487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, in Harris County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Oct 2027. The project has an estimated value of $150K across about 1,758 sq ft.
- Estimated project value
- $150K
About this figure
Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.
- Reported floor area
- 1,758 ft²
About this figure
Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.
- Estimated cost / ft²
- $85/sqft
About this figure
Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.
- Scheduled duration
- 1 year
About this figure
The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.
The project record
Project timeline
Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.
3 timeline dates shown.
Project registered · TDLR filing
Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled construction start · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
17 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled completion · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
365 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source record
📰About Pizza Hut UofH
A 1,758 sq ft food court kitchen build-out for Pizza Hut is planned for the Student Center South on the University of Houston campus. The project, filed under the name "Pizza Hut UofH," involves a renovation and alteration of the existing space to include architectural and MEP coordination. The estimated cost for this work is $150,000, which translates to $85 per square foot.
Project Details and Ownership
The University of Houston System is the owner of record for this project. DEZYND Architecture serves as the design firm, responsible for the specific coordination of the kitchen build-out. The site is located at 487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, TX 77204, within Harris County. The project is privately funded on private land for private use, despite the university affiliation.
The registered accessibility specialist for this filing is James A Gee. The project was registered with TDLR in September 2026. Construction is scheduled to begin in October 2026, with a completion date targeted for October 2027. This one-year build window is longer than the median scheduled build window of 92 days for similar renovation and alteration filings in Harris County.
In terms of cost, the $150,000 estimate is below the median estimated cost of $250,000 for renovation and alteration projects in Harris County. However, the $85 per square foot cost is close to the county median of $80 per square foot.
DEZYND Architecture has six other TDLR-registered projects totaling $3,300,000, including several Burger King locations in the Houston area. The University of Houston System has six other TDLR-registered projects totaling $87,584,000, with locations in both Houston and Victoria. This Pizza Hut project is one of the smaller engagements for the owner and design firm in recent filings.
Project Registered
Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase
Follow this project
Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.
Or watch all projects in 77204 (Houston)
One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Pizza Hut UofH is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, TX 77204 in Houston, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $150K covering 1,758 sq ft. University of Houston System is the property owner and DEZYND Architecture is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on September 18, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
When is the Pizza Hut kitchen renovation expected to be finished?
The project is targeted for October 2027, with construction starting in October 2026.
Who is building the Pizza Hut food court kitchen?
DEZYND Architecture is the design firm of record, and the University of Houston System is the owner.
How much does the Pizza Hut renovation cost?
The estimated cost is $150,000, which is $85 per square foot for the 1,758 sq ft build-out.
Is the Pizza Hut location open for business?
The TDLR record indicates construction is pending and targeted for October 2027. The record does not confirm business opening status.
Where is the Pizza Hut project located?
It is located at 487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, TX 77204, on the University of Houston campus.
What is Pizza Hut UofH?
Pizza Hut UofH is a renovation/alteration project at 487 Student Center S, University Dr in Houston, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Design a 1,758 SF Pizza Hut food court kitchen build-out, including Architectural and MEP coordination.
Is Pizza Hut UofH open in Houston?
Pizza Hut UofH is still under construction in Houston, TX, with an estimated completion of Oct 2027 according to its TDLR registration.
Where is Pizza Hut UofH located?
Pizza Hut UofH is located at 487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, TX, 77204, in Harris County.
Who is the owner or developer of Pizza Hut UofH?
University of Houston System is the property owner/developer of record for Pizza Hut UofH, per its TDLR project registration.
Who is the architect or design firm for Pizza Hut UofH?
DEZYND Architecture is the design firm of record for Pizza Hut UofH, according to its TDLR filing.
How much does Pizza Hut UofH cost and how big is it?
Pizza Hut UofH has an estimated construction value of $150K and approximately 1,758 square feet (about $85/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.
Scope of Work
Design a 1,758 SF Pizza Hut food court kitchen build-out, including Architectural and MEP coordination.
Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.
Location & views
487 Student Center S, University Dr, Houston, TX, 77204
Related Projects
Same Owner
$14.8M totalSame Design Firm
$1.8M totalNearby Projects
Within 1 kmWatch all construction in 77204 (Houston)
A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.
Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Keep exploring
What else is changing in Houston?
See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.