Home/Site Plans/Dollar General (MLK Blvd at McBee Dr)
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 1

Dollar General (MLK Blvd at McBee Dr)

The applicant is proposing to construct a general commercial retail building with associated improvements.

📍 6600 FM 969 RD, AUSTIN, TX, 78724📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Building
13K sqft
FAR: 0.08
Site area
3.64 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Jun 14, 2010
Updated: Mar 17, 2011

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10451673
13K sqft
Building Size
3.64 acres
Site Area
FAR:0.08
Impervious:25.0%
Applied:Jun 14, 2010
Approved:Mar 17, 2011
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
June 14, 2010
In Review
+246d
July 14, 2010
Approved
March 17, 2011

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.28463, -97.65781

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$3.28M
Market Value
$3.28M
Appraised Value
$2.26M
Assessed Value
Land: $3.17M (97%)Improvements: $110K (3%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
6600 F M RD 969 78724
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
MURFIN BRIAN C
Year Built:2011
Acres:3.64
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$3,171,168$109,973—$3,281,141
2024$3,171,168$286,734—$3,457,902
2023$792,792$773,418—$1,566,210
2022$792,792$689,481—$1,482,273
2021$792,792$925,861—$1,718,653

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Sep 14, 2018WD
ALDERVIEW APARTMENTS LLC→MURFIN BRIAN C

WARRANTY DEED

Dec 19, 2011SW
AUSTIN (MLK) DTP IV LLC→ALDERVIEW APARTMENTS LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Mar 22, 2011SW
WILSON MILES D→AUSTIN (MLK) DTP IV LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
A
Austin Rogers
GBT Realty Corporation
(615) 370-0670
📝 Applicant Contact
R
Rob Whitson
Gresham, Smith and Partners
(615) 770-8312

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Driveway Austin
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 20, 2014
Driveway Austin -Garage
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 17, 2021
Driveway Austin (RESUBMITTAL OF SP-06-0406C)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 18, 2007
DRIVEWAY AUSTIN
Expired • AUSTIN • Aug 25, 2010
Driveway Austin (SP Extension)
Expired • AUSTIN • Nov 30, 2011
DRIVEWAY AUSTIN
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Aug 25, 2010
City of Austin East Regional Service Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 31, 2011
STORMWATER SPOILS DEWATERING FACILITY
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
STORMWATER SPOILS DEWATERING FACILITY (REV # 0)
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Steelcreek Austin 183
Expired • AUSTIN • Jul 16, 2016
Steelcreek Austin 183
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 26, 2024
Vistas on Harold
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 1, 2024

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10451673