Home/Site Plans/Southside Storage
⏰ ExpiredDistrict 2

Southside Storage

The applicant is proposing to construct a car storage with other associated improvements.

📍 8200 S CONGRESS AVE, AUSTIN, TX, 78745📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Inactive0%
Site area
13.37 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Sep 15, 2010
Updated: Apr 13, 2020

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10490653
13.37 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:72.7%
Applied:Sep 15, 2010
Approved:Jan 6, 2012
⏰

Expired

Expired

Site plan approval has expired. Typically occurs when construction has not commenced within the allowed timeframe.

Next:Contact city to discuss reactivation or resubmittal options.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
September 15, 2010
In Review
+448d
October 15, 2010
Approved
January 6, 2012
Expired
April 13, 2020

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.17666, -97.78471

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$68.12M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $7.76M (11%)Improvements: $60.36M (89%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
8200 S CONGRESS AVE 78745
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
8200 SOUTH CONGRESS APARTMENTS LLC
0
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
B
Bobby New
Southside Storage
(512) 441-7094
📝 Applicant Contact
J
Jim Bennett
Jim Bennett Consulting
(512) 784-4961

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Fox Hollow
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 9, 2023
FAIRFIELD RESIDENTIAL SOUTHPARK MEADOWS MF TRACT 1
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 3, 2007
Wing Daddy's Restaurant
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 12, 2016
Wing Daddy's Restaurant - Compatibility Waiver for Late Hours
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Oak Terrace
VOID • AUSTIN • May 17, 2012
Chuck E. Cheese at Oak Terrace
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 16, 2012
ALM
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ALM
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Nov 12, 2008
SOUTH AUSTIN BAPTIST CHURCH NEW FACILITY
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SLAUGHTER CREEK MULTI-FAMILY
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Residences at Onion Creek
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 23, 2009
Residences at Onion Creek
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 13, 2008

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10490653

Watershed ClassSuburban Watershed
Impervious Cover72.7%
Traffic Impact Analysis
TIA Not Required

Case Manager

👤
Michael Simmons-Smith