Home/Site Plans/Trulucks Restaurant Addition
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Trulucks Restaurant Addition

The applicant is proposing to construct an addition to an existing restaurant with other associated improvements.

📍 400 COLORADO ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
0.13 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Aug 2, 2012
Updated: Apr 30, 2013

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10807495
0.13 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:100.0%
Applied:Aug 2, 2012
Approved:Apr 30, 2013
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
August 2, 2012
In Review
+241d
September 1, 2012
Approved
April 30, 2013

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.26685, -97.74502

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$8.00M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $3.77M (47%)Improvements: $4.23M (53%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
400 COLORADO ST 78701
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
400 COLORADO OWNER LLC
Year Built:1920
Acres:0.14
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$3,768,320$4,231,680—$8,000,000
2024$3,768,320$4,431,680—$8,200,000
2023$2,355,200$5,644,800—$8,000,000
2022$2,355,200$5,444,800—$7,800,000
2021$2,355,200$5,289,656—$7,644,856

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Aug 16, 2022WD
AUSTIN TRULUCKS LTD→400 COLORADO OWNER LLC

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
D
David Tripoli
Austin Trulucks Ltd
512
📝 Applicant Contact
F
Frank King
Frank King Architect
(512) 858-1291

📐 Nearby Site Plans

COLE'S ICEHOUSE (OFF-SITE PARKING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
COLE'S ICEHOUSE (OFF-SITE PARKING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
COLE'S ICEHOUSE
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
TIME INSURANCE AGENCY
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ST. ANNIE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
1700 South Congress
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 27, 2025
LANDING
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
THE LANDINGS
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Rretaining Wall on the Rambo & Connolly & Brown Properties
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • May 15, 2007
Reid Echols
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 1, 2024
1612 South Congress D-Permit
In Review • AUSTIN • May 12, 2026
1612 South Congress
In Review • AUSTIN • May 12, 2026

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10807495

Watershed ClassUrban Watersheds
Impervious Cover100.0%

Case Manager

👤
Christine Barton-Holmes
City of Austin Development Services

Location Intelligence

Businesses near the planned site

Congress Avenue Historic District471 ft (144m) elevation