Home/Site Plans/Whip In Conditional Use Permit
⏰ ExpiredDistrict 9

Whip In Conditional Use Permit

The applicant is requesting a conditional use permit to add a food preparation to the existing facility.

📍 1950 S SB IH 35 SVRD, AUSTIN, TX, 78704📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Inactive0%
Site area
0.55 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Oct 8, 2015
Updated: Nov 23, 2015

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11428294
0.55 acres
Site Area
⏰

Expired

Expired

Site plan approval has expired. Typically occurs when construction has not commenced within the allowed timeframe.

Next:Contact city to discuss reactivation or resubmittal options.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
October 8, 2015
In Review
November 7, 2015
Expired
November 23, 2015

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.23798, -97.73942

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$1.11M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.08M (98%)Improvements: $27K (2%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1950 S INTERSTATE HY 35 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
TOPIWALA AMRIT N & CHANDAN A
Year Built:1969
Acres:0.25
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,083,100$26,900—$1,110,000
2024$1,018,806$351,127—$1,369,933
2023$1,329,900$357,963—$1,687,863
2022$398,970$261,832—$660,802
2021$398,970$198,975—$597,945

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
D
Dipak Topiwala
(512) 442-5337
📝 Applicant Contact
A
A. Ron Thrower
Thrower Design
(512) 476-4456

📐 Nearby Site Plans

EXPANSION OF HEIGHTS DAY CARE CENTER
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
HEIGHTS ASSEMBLY OF GOD PARKING ADDITION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
PARKER LANE SENIORS HOUSING (SMART HOUSING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
PARKER LANE SENIORS HOUSING GRADING PLAN SET (SMART HOUSING)
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
PARKER @ WOODWARD
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
HAWTHORNE SUITES SOUTH EXPANSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
BEN WHITE GOLF RANGE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Ben White Cosmic Car Wash
Awaiting Update • AUSTIN • May 14, 2026
BEN WHITE LOUNGE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
FINANCE TEXAS AUTO SALES
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
FINANCE TEXAS AUTO SALES
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AUSTIN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11428294

📮
ZIP 78704
Projects in this ZIP
🏛️
Council District 9
From site plan record

📌 Case Details

Case Number11428294
Case TypeSite Plan
Sub TypeSite Plan Commission
Permit NumberSPC-2015-0455A
JurisdictionAUSTIN FULL PURPOSE