Home/Site Plans/The Works at Pleasant Valley Phase 2
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 3

The Works at Pleasant Valley Phase 2

The applicant proposes to constuct commericial multi-family on .6 acres.

📍 2800 LYONS RD, AUSTIN, TX, 78702📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Units
29
Density: 8.3 units/acre
Site area
3.49 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Jun 2, 2016
Updated: Jan 21, 2022

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11542277
29
Proposed Units
3.49 acres
Site Area
8.3 units/acre
Density
FAR:—
Impervious:57.4%
Applied:Jun 2, 2016
Approved:May 19, 2017
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
June 2, 2016
In Review
+321d
July 2, 2016
Approved
May 19, 2017

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.26403, -97.70754

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$8.33M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $7.55M (91%)Improvements: $780K (9%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
835 N PLEASANT VALLEY RD 78702
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
YOUTH & FAMILY ALLIANCE
Year Built:2011
0
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$7,553,304$780,392—$8,333,696
2024$7,553,304$1,788,949—$9,342,253
2023$7,553,304$1,863,837—$9,417,141
2022$7,553,304$2,201,663—$9,754,967
2021$7,553,304$1,655,253—$9,208,557

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jan 1, 2019SW
LIFEWORKS ENTERPRISES LLC→YOUTH & FAMILY ALLIANCE

Civilitude, LLC
(512) 761-6161

📐 Nearby Site Plans

South Shore V
Expired • AUSTIN • May 20, 2022
South Shore V
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 21, 2025
South Shore V- Switchgear Relocation
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 28, 2025
South Shore IV
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 14, 2024
Lot 1 Bar & Grill
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
AMLI Riverside
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 3, 2007
1818 SOUTH LAKESHORE BOATDOCK
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ACWP: S. LAKESHORE AND S. PLEASANT VALLEY ROAD 54" CIPP REHABILITATION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ACWP-TOWN LAKE-E. RIVERSIDE WW PROJECT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
EpicSUP (R) Stand-Up Paddle Board Concession
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 27, 2013
Boardwalk Trail at Lady Bird Lake
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 11, 2012
Boardwalk Trail at Lady Bird Lake
Expired • AUSTIN • May 2, 2012

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11542277

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
0
Existing Use
Commercial
Proposed Use
Commercial Multi Family
🏠SMART Housing Certified

Environmental & Geographic

Watershed ClassUrban Watersheds