Home/Site Plans/Penn Field Office Addition
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 3

Penn Field Office Addition

The applicant is proposing to add an additional office building to an existing developed tract with associated improvements.

📍 3601 S CONGRESS AVE, AUSTIN, TX, 78704📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Feb 15, 2018
Updated: Mar 12, 2019

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11867950
FAR:—
Impervious:73.4%
Applied:Feb 15, 2018
Approved:Mar 12, 2019
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
February 15, 2018
In Review
+360d
March 17, 2018
Approved
March 12, 2019

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.22684, -97.76025

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$61.69M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $48.87M (79%)Improvements: $12.82M (21%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
3601 S CONGRESS AVE 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CIM URBAN REIT PROPERTIES IX LP
Year Built:1923
Acres:16.03
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$48,872,883$12,821,498—$61,694,381
2024$48,872,883$18,968,935—$67,841,818
2023$48,872,883$33,127,117—$82,000,000
2022$37,387,755$44,612,245—$82,000,000
2021$37,387,755$38,612,245—$76,000,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Oct 22, 2007SW
MAJESTIC PARTNERS LTD→CIM URBAN REIT PROPERTIES IX LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jan 28, 2000SW
CFM-MAJESTIC INC→MAJESTIC PARTNERS LTD

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jan 14, 2000MS
WOODWARD MANUFACTURING→MAJESTIC PARTNERS LTD

Doucet & Associates
(512) 426-9326

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Parking Expansion: Far South Clinic
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 24, 2015
Parking Expansion: Far South Clinic
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 6, 2014
5412 South Congress Mixed Use
Inactive • AUSTIN • Dec 17, 2025
5412 S Congress Mixed Use
Expired • AUSTIN • Feb 20, 2024
5412 South Congress Demo
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 17, 2023
WCC Congress
Expired • AUSTIN • Dec 15, 2017
Elmo Retail Center
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 19, 2023
Elmo Retail Center
Expired • AUSTIN • Nov 22, 2025
STERLING ACURA OF AUSTIN
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 31, 2013
Stassney Condos
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 28, 2021
PSH -Bailey at Stassney
Inactive • AUSTIN • Dec 18, 2025
Communities in Schools of Central Texas
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 22, 2022

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11867950