Home/Site Plans/Horizon Bank Redevelopment
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Horizon Bank Redevelopment

The applicant is proposing demolition of existing structure and replacement with a commercial development and all associated improvements.

📍 600 W 5TH ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Apr 10, 2019
Updated: Jan 5, 2024

📊Site Plan Metrics

#12173490
FAR:—
Impervious:100.0%
Applied:Apr 10, 2019
Approved:May 13, 2020
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
April 10, 2019
In Review
+369d
May 10, 2019
Approved
May 13, 2020

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.26908, -97.74893

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$57.75M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $4.89M (8%)Improvements: $52.86M (92%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
608 W 5 ST 78701
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
AUSTIN LEADING EDGE LP
Year Built:2022
Acres:0.41
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$4,889,827$52,863,379—$57,753,206
2024$4,889,827$37,374,272—$42,264,099
2023$4,723,573$38,603,495—$43,327,068
2022$4,723,573$4,325,188—$9,048,761
2021$4,723,573$125,201—$4,848,774

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jun 21, 2004SW
INTEL CORPORATION→AUSTIN LEADING EDGE LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jun 27, 2000SW
MUSEUM PARK L P→INTEL CORPORATION

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
A
AUSTIN LEADING EDGE LP C/O D2K PROPERTIES INC
AUSTIN LEADING EDGE LP C/O D2K PROPERTIES INC
📝 Applicant Contact
H
Harrison M. Hudson, P.E.
Kimley-Horn
(737) 202-3202

📐 Nearby Site Plans

South Lamar and Mary Street Wastewater Improvements
Waiting on Fiscal • AUSTIN • Jul 8, 2025
Guero's Restaurant Late Hours Permit
Expired • AUSTIN • Jun 27, 2009
West Mary Street Wastewater Line Improvements
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 16, 2020
Kimber SoCo Hotel
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 19, 2024
110 Elizabeth St
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 4, 2019
Stoddard Residence
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 21, 2007
1600 S 1ST STREET
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
ANGEL FUNERAL HOME
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
110 W Elizabeth Street
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Sep 30, 2016
110 W. Elizabeth Street (W/R SP-2015-0397C)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
110 W. Elizabeth Street
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Jan 18, 2019
1001 E. Riverside
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 16, 2010

Key Stakeholders

📝
Developer / Applicant
Kimley-Horn and Associates Inc
View full profile →

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #12173490

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
CBD - CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT