Home/Site Plans/Saving Face
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Saving Face

BUILD A 4 STORY, 8,500 SQ-FT OFFICE WITH ASSOCIATED PARKING AND UTILITIES The applicant is proposing new development with associated improvements.

📍 1200 W GIBSON ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78704📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Dec 19, 2023
Updated: Aug 27, 2025

📊Site Plan Metrics

#13256758
FAR:—
Impervious:80.0%
Applied:Dec 19, 2023
Approved:May 5, 2025
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
December 19, 2023
In Review
+473d
January 18, 2024
Approved
May 5, 2025

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.25479, -97.76145

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$900K
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $875K (97%)Improvements: $25K (3%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1112 S 8 ST 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SAME BUT DIFFERENT LLC
Year Built:1984
Acres:0.14
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
J
Jenilee Daw
Parnell Engineering
(541) 556-4630

📐 Nearby Site Plans

CUBA LIBRE DRAINAGE IMPROVEMENTS
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
CUBA LIBRE DRAINAGE IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Shell EV Hub - Austin TX - 1st Street
Expired • AUSTIN • Aug 9, 2024
Shell Recharge - EV Hub, 1st St Austin
Awaiting Update • AUSTIN • May 1, 2026
CLAWSON SOUTH 8
VOID • AUSTIN • Apr 13, 2012
Clawson South 8 (Resubmittal of SP-2012-0173C)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 8, 2014
CLAWSON SOUTH 8
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 15, 2011
CLAWSON SOUTH 8
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 15, 2011
Clawson South 8
Expired • AUSTIN • Jun 10, 2013
CLAWSON SOUTH 8
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 11, 2011
2701 S. Congress
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Feb 5, 2020
SPILLAR CUSTOM HITCHES *** EXPIRED ***
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Key Stakeholders

📝
Developer / Applicant
W Parnell LLC
View full profile →

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #13256758

🎓 School DistrictAUSTIN ISD
Impervious Cover80.0%

Case Manager

👤
Clarissa E. Davis
City of Austin Development Services

Explore Area