Home/Site Plans/Morgan Oak Hill (W/R SP-2022-0392C)
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 8

Morgan Oak Hill

Reference: W/R SP-2022-0392C

The applicant is proposing new development with associated improvements.

📍 7817 W SH 71, AUSTIN, TX, 78736📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Mar 26, 2024
Updated: Nov 25, 2025

📊Site Plan Metrics

#13302653
FAR:—
Impervious:33.7%
Applied:Mar 26, 2024
Approved:Nov 25, 2025
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
March 26, 2024
In Review
+579d
April 25, 2024
Approved
November 25, 2025

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.24268, -97.88347

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$157K
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $92K (58%)Improvements: $65K (42%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
7817 E STATE HY 71
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
5606 SOUTH RICE LLC
Year Built:1953
Acres:0.65
Tax Year:2026
Type:FARM AND RANCH IMPR ON NON-AG LAND

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$91,971$65,303—$157,274
2024$64,700$168,133—$232,833
2023$64,700$161,596—$226,296
2022$16,175$94,234—$110,409
2021$16,175$82,783—$98,958

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Mar 24, 2022SW
KRETZSCHMAR MARIE, KRETZSCHMAR MARVIN H→5606 SOUTH RICE LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
M
Matthew Strub
Kimley-Horn
(512) 774-6190

📐 Nearby Site Plans

SHADOWRIDGE CROSSING SECTION FIVE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SHADOWRIDGE CROSSING SECTION SIX
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
LOWER LITTLE WALNUT CREEK WASTEWATER RELIEF INTERCEPTOR PHASES 3, 4, & 5
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
H & H RADIO
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
GILES LANE IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
LIFT STATION #2 AT HARRIS BRANCH SUBDIVISION
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
U.S. 290 EAST (HARRIS BRANCH) 16" WATERLINE
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
U.S. 290/BRAKER LANE LEFT TURN LANE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
WENDY'S RESTAURANT
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
U.S. 290 REPLACEMENT 16" WATERLINE REHABILITATION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
7320 U.S. 290 FILL SITE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SOUTHWESTERN BELL - U.S. HWY. 290/HWY. 183 PROJECT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Key Stakeholders

📝
Developer / Applicant
Kimley-Horn and Associates Inc
View full profile →

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #13302653