Home/Site Plans/Flourish Plant Shop
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

Flourish Plant Shop

***WAIVER REQUEST APPROVED BY COUNCIL 07/24/2025 - ITEM 136 - THE 'ISSUED DATE' OF THIS RECORD IS INCORRECT DUE TO COMPLICATIONS WITH PROCESSING AND IRRELEVENT ANYWAY. EXPIRATION DATE IS NOT APPLICABLE EITHER*** The applicant is requesting an alcoholic beverage waiver in order to sell alcoholic beverages at a restaurant situated on property within 300 feet of Ridgetop Elementary (a public school within 300ft of the place of business).

📍 5003 AIRPORT BLVD, AUSTIN, TX, 78751📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Jun 30, 2025
Updated: Oct 31, 2025
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
June 30, 2025
In Review
+93d
July 30, 2025
Approved
October 31, 2025

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.31136, -97.71504

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$993K
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $948K (96%)Improvements: $44K (4%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
5001 AIRPORT BLVD 78751
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITED
Year Built:1958
Acres:0.31
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$948,220$44,311—$992,531
2024$948,220$43,875—$992,095
2023$850,000$0—$850,000
2022$541,840$178,160—$720,000
2021$541,840$172,160—$714,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Nov 5, 2004SW
SAWYER JULIA J→SAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITED

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Mar 5, 2004SW
SAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITED→SAWYER JULIA J

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Apr 1, 2002SW
SAWYER JULIA JOSEPH→SAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITED

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jul 13, 1999WD
SAWYER JULIA & CHARLES D SAWYE→SAWYER JULIA JOSEPH

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Contacts

2 people

Roles reflect the company these contacts represent on this project.

🏠Owner Contact
S
SAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITEDSAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITED PARTNERSHIP IV
SAWYER JULIA J FAMILY LIMITED
📝Applicant Contact
R
Rachel Roberts
FLOURISH PLANT SHOP
rachel@flourish-austin.com(512) 659-4159

📐 Nearby Site Plans

MEDICAL OFFICE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Mueller Tower Multi-family
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 7, 2025
RIVER CITY LOFTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
East Avenue Parcel 3 (Site Plan Extension)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 24, 2011
East Ave Overall
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 27, 2011
East Avenue Parcels 8A, 8B and 9 (Site Plan Extension)
Expired • AUSTIN • Apr 24, 2012
East Avenue Parcel 1 & 2
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 26, 2012
East Avenue Parcel 5 (Site Plan Extension)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 2, 2011
East Avenue Parcel 5
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 26, 2012
East Avenue Parcel 1 & 2 (Site Plan Extenstion)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 11, 2011
East Avenue Parcel 5