Home/Site Plans/Velo Flats Demolition
⏳ Awaiting UpdateDistrict 4

Velo Flats Demolition

The applicant is proposing demolition to existing buildings along with associated improvements.

📍 2606 WHELESS LN, AUSTIN, TX, 78723📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Filed15%
Timeline
Applied: Oct 9, 2025
Updated: Apr 21, 2026

📊Site Plan Metrics

#13597823ABC Portal →
Work Type
Bldg/Prkg,Clring,Cut/Fill,Spoil Disposal
Sub Type
Site Plan Administrative
⏳

Awaiting Update

Step 3 of 5: Awaiting Response

City is awaiting updated documents or information from applicant.

Next:Submit requested revisions or additional information.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+106d
October 9, 2025
In Review
January 23, 2026

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.30981, -97.68060

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$1.87M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.55M (83%)Improvements: $323K (17%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
2606 WHELESS LN 78723
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
VELO FLATS LLC
Year Built:1972
Acres:3.16
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,546,301$323,388—$1,869,689
2024$1,546,301$6,353,699—$7,900,000
2023$1,546,301$8,453,699—$10,000,000
2022$1,546,301$7,413,699—$8,960,000
2021$1,546,301$5,881,280—$7,427,581

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Apr 28, 2021SW
WHELESS VELO LLC→VELO FLATS LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Oct 23, 2018SW
2606 WHELESS LANE LLC→WHELESS VELO LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Dec 9, 2016WD
ACA WESTHEIMER LLC→2606 WHELESS LANE LLC

WARRANTY DEED

Jul 31, 2014SW
WHELESS TEXAS INC→ACA WESTHEIMER LLC

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Oct 26, 2011WD
WESTEIMER OAKS LLC→WHELESS TEXAS INC

WARRANTY DEED

Oct 25, 2011WD
MELTZER FAMILY I LP&AUSTIN WESTHEIMER OAKS LP→WESTEIMER OAKS LLC

WARRANTY DEED

Apr 29, 1997WD
AUSTIN WESTHEIMER OAKS L P→MELTZER FAMILY I LP&AUSTIN WESTHEIMER OAKS LP

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Contacts

2 people

Roles reflect the company these contacts represent on this project.

📝Applicant Contact⚙️Engineer Contact
C
Chris Rawls
Gray Engineering Inc
crawls@grayengineeringinc.com(512) 680-1563
💳Billing Contact
F
Francisco Resendiz
Gray Engineering Inc
fresendiz@rastegarproperty.com(214) 486-0856

💰 Fees

Completeness Check Fee
$835.79
Outstanding
WPD-Site Plan Completeness Check
$100.00
Outstanding
TPW-LDE Completeness Check Site Plan Review
$100.00
Outstanding
TPW-TDS-SP-Completeness Check
$210.00
Outstanding

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Southeast Greenway Park West
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 20, 2014
Springdale Heights
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 11, 2025
Senate Hills Park
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 13, 2021
Wildflower Terrace (SMART Housing)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 28, 2010
McCurdy Street Park
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 20, 2014