Home/Site Plans/SALADO STREET STUDIO LOFTS
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

SALADO STREET STUDIO LOFTS

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

📍 2616 SALADO ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78705📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Timeline
Applied: Oct 23, 2001
Updated: Mar 2, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
October 23, 2001
In Review
+1926d
November 22, 2001
Approved
March 2, 2007
Active
May 28, 2002

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.29243, -97.74538

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$22.07M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $4.21M (19%)Improvements: $17.86M (81%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
2700 SALADO ST 78705
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CAMPUS INVESTORS AUSTIN LLC ETAL
Year Built:2005
Acres:0.64
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$4,206,150$17,863,850—$22,070,000
2024$4,206,150$17,893,850—$22,100,000
2023$4,206,150$20,393,850—$24,600,000
2022$4,206,150$19,483,850—$23,690,000
2021$4,206,150$19,353,850—$23,560,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Feb 1, 2007SW
TEXAN WEST CAMPUS LTD→CAMPUS INVESTORS AUSTIN LLC ETAL

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Oct 28, 2004MS
ELY E MITCH & E MITCH ELY INC→TEXAN WEST CAMPUS LTD

MISCELLANEOUS

Oct 28, 2004PD
COBALT PARTNERS LTD→ELY E MITCH & E MITCH ELY INC

PARTITION DEED

Apr 12, 2004WD
2616 SALADO STREET LTD→COBALT PARTNERS LTD

WARRANTY DEED

Apr 18, 2002WD
SOSTER KURT D→2616 SALADO STREET LTD

WARRANTY DEED

Mar 25, 1999WD
FATH CREEKMORE &→SOSTER KURT D

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
K
Kurt Soster
(512) 799-3699
📝 Applicant Contact
S
Scott Shepherd
Widespread Properties
(512) 657-1013

📐 Nearby Site Plans

PRIVATE MINI STORAGE-WEST 5TH STREET
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
800 West Avenue
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 30, 2008
Z-TEJAS OFF-SITE PARKING **WITHDRAWN**
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
1110 W. 6th
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 30, 2025
1110 W. 6th
Pending • AUSTIN • Aug 8, 2024
1110 W. 6th
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 18, 2025
VOCATIONAL AGRICULTURE TEACHERS ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
POWELL OFFICE CONVERSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
PUBLIC STORAGE
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
East 12th and Olander St
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 19, 2023
ENCINAL CONDOMINIUMS (COMPATIBILITY STANDARD WAIVER ONLY)
Denied • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Waterloo Park Tower
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Feb 29, 2016

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records