4. /
  5. Denton
๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

IH 35

IH 35 to US 77 North of Denton, Denton, TX 76205, Denton, TX, 76205
Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2021011179
$319.2M
Project Value
185,500
Square Feet
$1.72K/sqft
Cost/SqFt
4y 1mo
Duration
Registered:Mar 15, 2021
Start:Jan 1, 2025
Target:Jan 1, 2029
Remaining:953 days
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

IH 35 is a New Construction project located at IH 35 to US 77 North of Denton, Denton, TX 76205 in Denton, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $319.2M covering 185,500 sq ft. TxDOT District: Dallas is the property owner and AECOM is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on March 15, 2021.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Reconstruct and widen 2 to 4 lane urban divided (Ultimate 6 lane)

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
March 15, 2021
Review Complete
March 15, 2021
Construction Start
January 1, 2025
Expected Completion
January 1, 2029

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Mar 15, 2021

Review Complete

Mar 15, 2021

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$967K total
Traffic Signal Improvements (CSJ: 0047-07-250, etc.)
Dallasยท$602K
Installation/Improvement of Traffic Signals (CSJ: 0135-10-069, etc.)
Dentonยท$185K
Installation of Traffic Signals (CSJ: 0718-01-077)
Fort Worthยท$57K
FM 3039 (CSJ: 3089-01-013)
Crandallยท$124K

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$2.5M total
Slaughter Lane Imp. Project-Bilbrook Pl at Slaughter Ln (C5A-Phase 1 & 2)