4. /
  5. Kaufman
๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project involves public funds, public land, or is a Federally funded roadway project.

Mesquite Fire Station No.8

9890 FM 2757, Mesquite, TX 75126, Mesquite, TX, 75126
Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2025005458
$11.7M
Project Value
17,180
Square Feet
$681/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1y 5mo
Duration
Registered:Nov 13, 2024
Start:Nov 18, 2024
Target:Mar 28, 2026
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Mesquite Fire Station No.8 is a New Construction project located at 9890 FM 2757, Mesquite, TX 75126 in Mesquite, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $11.7M covering 17,180 sq ft. City of Mesquite is the property owner and BRW Architects is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on November 13, 2024.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

Single story, sprinklered, 17,179 square foot fire station consisting of a four bay apparatus garage, fire station living space, and police substation.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
November 13, 2024
Review Complete
November 13, 2024
Construction Start
November 18, 2024
Expected Completion
March 28, 2026

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Nov 13, 2024

Review Complete

Nov 13, 2024

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|32.69228, -96.49512

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$17.6M total
City of Mesquite, City Building 823
Mesquiteยท$4.0M
Mesquite Convention Center - Facility Improvements
Mesquiteยท$4.5M
Mesquite Heritage Trail Phase 2
Mesquiteยท$6.8M
Military Parkway Trail