Funding type
This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center
266 FM 1488, Hempstead, TX, 77445
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center is a new construction project at 266 FM 1488, Hempstead, in Waller County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Scheduled to finish May 2026 per its TDLR filing; no final inspection recorded yet. The project has an estimated value of $1.0M across about 2,300 sq ft.
- Estimated project value
- $1.0M
About this figure
Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.
- Reported floor area
- 2,300 ft²
About this figure
Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.
- Estimated cost / ft²
- $454/sqft
About this figure
Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.
- Scheduled duration
- 11 months
About this figure
The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.
The project record
Project timeline
Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.
4 timeline dates shown.
Project registered · TDLR filing
Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordReview complete · TDLR filing
The filing records completion of the accessibility review.
Same day as the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled construction start · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
104 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled completion · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
319 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source record
📰About HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center
H-E-B, LP is constructing a new 2,300-square-foot Campus Visitor Center at 266 FM 1488 in Hempstead, Waller County. The filing, registered under the name HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center, describes the project as a new facility for a developing H-E-B campus. The estimated cost for this new construction is $1,045,000, which calculates to $454 per square foot.
Ryan A+E, Inc. serves as the design firm of record for the project. Dominic Marinelli is the registered accessibility specialist associated with the filing. The project was registered with TDLR in March 2025, and plan review was completed in the same month. Construction was scheduled to begin in June 2025, with a targeted completion date of May 2026.
Project Context and Comparison
This facility is part of a broader development effort in the area. Other registered projects nearby include a Central Utility Plant, a Vendor Processing Center, and various entrance gates. H-E-B, LP has six other TDLR-registered projects totaling over $185 million, including large-scale retail and warehouse facilities in San Antonio and Bulverde. Ryan A+E, Inc. has designed six other registered projects totaling nearly $271 million across Texas.
Compared to 623 new construction filings in Waller County, this project’s cost is close to the county median of $1,200,000. The size of 2,300 square feet is below the county median of 13,456 square feet. The cost per square foot of $454 is above the county median of $75. The scheduled build window of 319 days is close to the county median of 273 days.
TDLR has not yet recorded a final inspection for this project. Therefore, the current state of the site is not confirmed in the public record. The project is privately funded on private land for private use.
Review Complete
Design review complete, construction may proceed
Follow this project
Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.
Or watch all projects in 77445 (Hempstead)
One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center is a New Construction project located at 266 FM 1488 in Hempstead, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $1.0M covering 2,300 sq ft. H-E-B, LP is the property owner and Ryan A+E, Inc. is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on March 11, 2025.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Campus Visitor Center open?
TDLR has not yet recorded a final inspection, so construction status is unconfirmed. A Facebook post by NickCanizales12News mentioned a Texas A&M campus visitor center in Hempstead, but this does not confirm the status of this specific H-E-B facility.
Who is building the visitor center?
H-E-B, LP is the owner and developer of record. Ryan A+E, Inc. is the design firm, and Dominic Marinelli is the registered accessibility specialist.
What is the estimated cost of the project?
The estimated cost is $1,045,000. This equates to $454 per square foot for the 2,300-square-foot facility.
Where is the project located?
The project is located at 266 FM 1488 in Hempstead, Waller County, Texas.
What is the TDLR status?
The TDLR status is Review Complete. Plan review was completed in March 2025, but a final inspection has not yet been recorded.
What is HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center?
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center is a new construction project at 266 FM 1488 in Hempstead, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Construction of a new approximately 2,300 S.F. Campus Visitor Center facility at a new H-E-B campus in Hempstead, Texas.
Is HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center open in Hempstead?
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center was scheduled to finish construction in May 2026 according to its TDLR registration, but TDLR has not recorded a final accessibility inspection, so its opening status is not confirmed in the public record.
Where is HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center located?
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center is located at 266 FM 1488, Hempstead, TX, 77445, in Waller County.
Who is the owner or developer of HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center?
H-E-B, LP is the property owner/developer of record for HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center, per its TDLR project registration.
Who is the architect or design firm for HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center?
Ryan A+E, Inc. is the design firm of record for HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center, according to its TDLR filing.
How much does HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center cost and how big is it?
HEB Hempstead RSC: Visitor Center has an estimated construction value of $1.0M and approximately 2,300 square feet (about $454/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.
Scope of Work
Construction of a new approximately 2,300 S.F. Campus Visitor Center facility at a new H-E-B campus in Hempstead, Texas.
Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.
Location & views
266 FM 1488, Hempstead, TX, 77445
Related Projects
Same Owner
$5.19B totalWatch all construction in 77445 (Hempstead)
A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.
Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Keep exploring
What else is changing in Hempstead?
See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.