Funding type
This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.
Pearland - remodel
2806 Business Center Dr., Pearland, TX, 77584
Pearland - remodel is a renovation/alteration project at 2806 Business Center Dr., Pearland, in Brazoria County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Scheduled to finish May 2026 per its TDLR filing; no final inspection recorded yet. The project has an estimated value of $950K across about 50,000 sq ft.
- Estimated project value
- $950K
About this figure
Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.
- Reported floor area
- 50,000 ft²
About this figure
Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.
- Estimated cost / ft²
- $19/sqft
About this figure
Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.
- Scheduled duration
- 3 months
About this figure
The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.
The project record
Project timeline
Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.
4 timeline dates shown.
Project registered · TDLR filing
Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled construction start · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
19 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordReview complete · TDLR filing
The filing records completion of the accessibility review.
85 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source recordScheduled completion · Scheduled date
A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.
10 days after the preceding date shown.
Source: TDLR filing
View source record
📰About Pearland - remodel
Ashley Furniture is undertaking a 50,000 sq ft interior store renovation at 2806 Business Center Dr. in Pearland, Texas. The project, filed under the name "Pearland - remodel," is located in the Shadow Creek Ranch neighborhood within Brazoria County. The estimated cost for this alteration is $950,000, which works out to $19 per square foot.
The owner of record is Shadow Creek Retail Associates, LLC, with Urbanarch Associates serving as the design firm. Jeffery L Kelley is the registered accessibility specialist for this TDLR filing. The work is privately funded on private land for private use. Construction was scheduled to begin in February 2026 and finish in May 2026.
Project Status and Context
TDLR completed plan review in May 2026. Although the scheduled completion date has passed, TDLR has not yet recorded a final inspection. Therefore, the current state of the site is not confirmed in the public record. The status is listed as Review Complete, but final verification of the finished work remains pending in the official database.
This renovation fits within a broader pattern of Ashley Furniture expansions. Urbanarch Associates has four other TDLR-registered projects for Ashley Furniture in Pharr, Tyler, Harlingen, and Webster, totaling $3,900,000. The Pearland project is part of a chain of similar-scale renovations across Texas. The cost is above the county median for renovation projects, while the $19 per square foot figure is below the county median of $90.
The surrounding area includes other retail and medical practices, such as Hobby Lobby and several physician offices. The ZIP code 77584 has an estimated population of about 90,979, with a median household income of $116,373. Most housing in the area is owner-occupied, with a median home value of $339,100.
Review Complete
Design review complete, construction may proceed
Follow this project
Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.
Or watch all projects in 77584 (Pearland)
One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Pearland - remodel is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 2806 Business Center Dr., Pearland, TX 77584 in Pearland, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $950K covering 50,000 sq ft. SHADOW CREEK RETAIL ASSOCIATES, LLC is the property owner and URBANARCH ASSOCIATES is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on February 4, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ashley Furniture store in Pearland open?
The TDLR record does not confirm if the store is open. While plan review is complete, TDLR has not yet recorded a final inspection, so the operational status is not verified in the public filing.
Who is the design firm for this project?
Urbanarch Associates is the design firm of record for the Ashley Furniture Pearland renovation. They are also the design firm for four other Ashley Furniture projects in Texas.
What is the estimated cost of the renovation?
The estimated cost for the 50,000 sq ft interior store renovation is $950,000. This figure is above the median cost for similar renovation projects in Brazoria County.
When was the construction scheduled to finish?
The filing lists a completion date of May 2026. However, because TDLR has not yet recorded a final inspection, the actual completion status is not confirmed in the public record.
Who owns the property at 2806 Business Center Dr.?
Shadow Creek Retail Associates, LLC is the owner/developer of record for the Ashley Furniture Pearland project located at 2806 Business Center Dr.
What is Pearland - remodel?
Pearland - remodel is a renovation/alteration project at 2806 Business Center Dr. in Pearland, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: interior store renovations
Is Pearland - remodel open in Pearland?
Pearland - remodel was scheduled to finish construction in May 2026 according to its TDLR registration, but TDLR has not recorded a final accessibility inspection, so its opening status is not confirmed in the public record.
Where is Pearland - remodel located?
Pearland - remodel is located at 2806 Business Center Dr., Pearland, TX, 77584, in Brazoria County.
Who is the owner or developer of Pearland - remodel?
SHADOW CREEK RETAIL ASSOCIATES, LLC is the property owner/developer of record for Pearland - remodel, per its TDLR project registration.
Who is the architect or design firm for Pearland - remodel?
URBANARCH ASSOCIATES is the design firm of record for Pearland - remodel, according to its TDLR filing.
How much does Pearland - remodel cost and how big is it?
Pearland - remodel has an estimated construction value of $950K and approximately 50,000 square feet (about $19/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.
Scope of Work
interior store renovations
Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.
Location & views
2806 Business Center Dr., Pearland, TX, 77584
Explore the supplied address
A precise map point has not been loaded. Choose to look up the address, or open it in Google Maps using the link below.
Related Projects
Same Design Firm
$4.0M totalWatch all construction in 77584 (Pearland)
A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.
Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.
Keep exploring
What else is changing in Pearland?
See the surrounding filings, compare the reported schedules, and follow the places that matter to you.