4. /
  5. Comal
๐Ÿ“Review Complete๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Bluebonnet Volkswagen

283 S I-35 South, New Braunfels, TX 78130, New Braunfels, TX, 78130
Construction50%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026015478
$7.5M
Project Value
35,732
Square Feet
$210/sqft
Cost/SqFt
1 year
Duration
Registered:Mar 19, 2026
Start:Oct 1, 2026
Target:Sep 30, 2027
Remaining:501 days
๐Ÿ“

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Bluebonnet Volkswagen is a New Construction project located at 283 S I-35 South, New Braunfels, TX 78130 in New Braunfels, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $7.5M covering 35,732 sq ft. KAHLIG ENTERPRISES INC is the property owner and Acuform Architecture is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on March 19, 2026.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

New 35,732 SF vehicle sales, parts and service facility.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
+31d
March 19, 2026
Review Complete
April 19, 2026
Construction Start
October 1, 2026
Expected Completion
September 30, 2027

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Mar 19, 2026

Review Complete

Apr 19, 2026

Inspection Complete

Closed

31d

Review duration

๐Ÿ”—Related Projects

๐Ÿ‘คSame Owner

$8.3M total
Blue Bonnet Diesel Shop
New Braunfelsยท$850K

๐Ÿ›๏ธSame Design Firm

$8.1M total
CHRISTUS Santa Rosa NB Radiology Storage
New Braunfelsยท$150K
CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Alon CT Replacement
San Antonioยท$350K
Bluebonnet Ford Pro Elite
New Braunfelsยท$100K

Quick Actions

View on TDLR