Opening ~Aug 2027๐Ÿ“‹Project Registered๐Ÿ—๏ธ New Construction๐Ÿ’ต This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Proposed Retail Center

34290 Katy Freeway, Brookshire, TX 77423, Brookshire, TX, 77423

Proposed Retail Center is a new construction project at 34290 Katy Freeway, Brookshire, in Waller County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Aug 2027. The project has an estimated value of $800K across about 12,670 sq ft.

Pre-Construction15%

๐Ÿ“ŠProject Metrics

TDLR #TABS2026024849
$800K
Project Value
12,670
Square Feet
$63/sqft
Cost/SqFt
10 months
Duration
Registered:Jul 9, 2026
Start:Oct 10, 2026
Target:Aug 1, 2027
Remaining:370 days
๐Ÿ“‹

Project Registered

Project has been registered with TDLR and is in pre-construction phase

Proposed Retail Center is a New Construction project located at 34290 Katy Freeway, Brookshire, TX 77423 in Brookshire, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $800K covering 12,670 sq ft. SHAUMO LLC is the property owner and HOUTEX ENGINEERING, LLC is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on July 9, 2026.

โ“Frequently Asked Questions

What is Proposed Retail Center?

Proposed Retail Center is a new construction project at 34290 Katy Freeway in Brookshire, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: New construction of a 12,670 SF retail center with associated site improvements, parking, utilities, and drainage infrastructure

Is Proposed Retail Center open in Brookshire?

Proposed Retail Center is still under construction in Brookshire, TX, with an estimated completion of Aug 2027 according to its TDLR registration.

Where is Proposed Retail Center located?

Proposed Retail Center is located at 34290 Katy Freeway, Brookshire, TX, 77423, in Waller County.

Who is the owner or developer of Proposed Retail Center?

SHAUMO LLC is the property owner/developer of record for Proposed Retail Center, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for Proposed Retail Center?

HOUTEX ENGINEERING, LLC is the design firm of record for Proposed Retail Center, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does Proposed Retail Center cost and how big is it?

Proposed Retail Center has an estimated construction value of $800K and approximately 12,670 square feet (about $63/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

๐Ÿ“‹Scope of Work

New construction of a 12,670 SF retail center with associated site improvements, parking, utilities, and drainage infrastructure

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

๐Ÿ“…Compliance Timeline

Project Registered
July 9, 2026
Construction Start
October 10, 2026
Expected Completion
August 1, 2027

๐Ÿ“…Project Timeline

Filed

Jul 9, 2026

Review Complete

Inspection Complete

Closed

๐Ÿ“Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|29.77871, -95.95793

Quick Actions

TDLR ID: TABS2026024849

Property Owner

๐Ÿ‘ค
SHAUMO LLC
View all projects
22911 Emily Trace LaneKaty,, Katy, Texas 77494

Registered Accessibility Specialist

๐Ÿ“‹
SOROUR,BAGHERNEJAD
RAS #1706
UNIT 4301 14695 BRIAR FOREST DR, HOUSTON, TX 77077
๐Ÿ“Š

Waller County Economy

5.4%
Unemployment
Source: FRED ยท Updated May 2026
County projects โ†’

Need a contractor for this project?

Browse verified general contractors active in Waller County

Find General Contractors in Waller

Get alerts for Waller

Daily email when new projects start nearby.

Start Alerts - $19/mo

Download project data

Get curated lists of projects with full contact info.

Browse Data Lists