Home/Site Plans/8611 Mopac
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 10

8611 Mopac

The applicant is proposing a cocktail lounge with associated improvements.

📍 8611 N NB MOPAC EXPY SVRD, AUSTIN, TX, 78759📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
2.14 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Mar 26, 2008
Updated: Apr 22, 2009

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10128894
2.14 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:87.0%
Applied:Mar 26, 2008
Approved:Aug 5, 2008
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
March 26, 2008
In Review
+102d
April 25, 2008
Approved
August 5, 2008

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.37346, -97.73974

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$24.79M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $5.55M (22%)Improvements: $19.24M (78%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
8611 N MO-PAC EXPRESSWAY 78759
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
8611 MOPAC LLC
Year Built:2017
0
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$5,548,673$18,251,327—$23,800,000
2024$5,548,673$22,557,480—$28,106,153
2023$5,548,673$29,848,829—$35,397,502
2022$3,530,974$37,069,026—$40,600,000
2021$2,017,699$36,582,301—$38,600,000

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Dec 21, 2016AD
8611 MOPAC INVESTORS LP→8611 MOPAC LLC

ASSUMPTION DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
8
8611 Mopac Investors, LP
8611 Mopac Investors, LP
(512) 346-0025
📝 Applicant Contact
A
Amanda Morrow
Armbrust & Brown, L.L.P.
(512) 435-2368

📐 Nearby Site Plans

7618 Burnet VMU
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 25, 2024
PLAZA 7000
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NORTHWEST HILLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NORTHWEST HILLS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Tetco #76, Convenience Store
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 29, 2009
3550 FAR WEST BLVD. (CHEVRON)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Tetco #76 Convenience Store
Expired • AUSTIN • May 17, 2008
CHEVRON #200867
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
NORTH VILLAGE SHOPPING VILLAGE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
THE MOVIE MACHINE
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
WELLS FARGO FAR WEST BRANCH
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MURCHISON MIDDLE SCHOOL; RUNNING TRACT RENOVATIONS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10128894

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
CS-1, GR, LR
Existing Use
Commercial/ Harold's Outlet Barn
Proposed Use
Coctail Lounge

Environmental & Geographic

Watershed ClassUrban Watersheds
Impervious Cover87.0%
Traffic Impact Analysis
TIA Not Required