Home/Site Plans/Jefferson Street Building Addition
⏰ ExpiredDistrict 10

Jefferson Street Building Addition

The applicant proposes to construct addition of 3 story general office building with 3 level underground parking structure, and associated improvements.

📍 1600 W 38TH ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78731📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Inactive0%
Site area
3.59 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Jul 22, 2010
Updated: Jul 25, 2011

📊Site Plan Metrics

#10469088
3.59 acres
Site Area
⏰

Expired

Expired

Site plan approval has expired. Typically occurs when construction has not commenced within the allowed timeframe.

Next:Contact city to discuss reactivation or resubmittal options.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
July 22, 2010
In Review
August 21, 2010
Expired
July 25, 2011

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.30923, -97.74972

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$24.40M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $7.83M (32%)Improvements: $16.57M (68%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1600 W 38 ST 78731
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
HR ACQUISITION OF SAN ANTONIO LTD
Year Built:1972
Acres:3.59
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$7,825,554$16,574,446—$24,400,000
2024$7,825,554$19,286,977—$27,112,531
2023$7,825,554$18,963,032—$26,788,586
2022$7,825,554$18,974,446—$26,800,000
2021$7,825,554$19,027,846—$26,853,400

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Dec 16, 2013SW
VALEO JEFFERSON LP→HR ACQUISITION OF SAN ANTONIO LTD

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Mar 11, 2011SW
1600 WEST 38TH LTD→VALEO JEFFERSON LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Aug 31, 1999WD
JBAT INVESTMENTS INC→1600 WEST 38TH LTD

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
L
Laine Holman
1600 West 38th LTD.
(512) 346-0025
📝 Applicant Contact
S
Stephen R. Jamison, P.E.
Hanrahan-Pritchard Engineering
(512) 459-4734

📐 Nearby Site Plans

VILLAS AT SAN GABRIEL
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
WHITESTONES AT 25TH
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Phi Kappa Psi Fraternity House
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 9, 2015
RETAIL CENTER
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Lamar Place
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Dec 6, 2021
Lamar Place (W/R SP-2020-0221C.SH)
Waiting on Fiscal • AUSTIN • Nov 14, 2023
2411 Longview Demoltion
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 15, 2020
SANDSTONE DUPLEXES
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Block at 25th East (SMART HOUSING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 2, 2007
Block at 25th East D Permit (Smart Housing)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 30, 2007
BLOCK AT 25TH WEST (SMART HOUSING)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 2, 2007
The Chelsea
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 23, 2021

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #10469088

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
CS - GENERAL COMMERCIAL
Existing Use
Medical Office