Home/Site Plans/1822 S. Congress
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

1822 S. Congress

The applicant is proposing to construct a restaurant with associated improvements.

📍 1822 S CONGRESS AVE, AUSTIN, TX, 78704📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
0.32 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Feb 14, 2014
Updated: Dec 23, 2014

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11088698
0.32 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:95.0%
Applied:Feb 14, 2014
Approved:Dec 23, 2014
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
February 14, 2014
In Review
+282d
March 16, 2014
Approved
December 23, 2014

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.24542, -97.75160

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$2.56M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $2.49M (97%)Improvements: $71K (3%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
1822 S CONGRESS AVE 78704
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
1822 SOUTH CONGRESS LTD
Year Built:2015
Acres:0.32
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$2,486,160$70,635—$2,556,795
2024$2,486,160$76,900—$2,563,060
2023$2,486,160$3,840—$2,490,000
2022$1,519,320$294,988—$1,814,308
2021$1,519,320$215,085—$1,734,405

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Apr 6, 2006WD
GARDNER TIM FRANKLIN→1822 SOUTH CONGRESS LTD

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
J
Jimmy Nassour
Jimmy Nassour Law Office
(512) 474-2900
📝 Applicant Contact
G
Gabe Bruehl
KBGE
(512) 439-0400

📐 Nearby Site Plans

CDD 18 PHASE 3C, STREET & DRAINAGE IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
REAGAN NATIONAL ADVERTISING
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 29, 2007
Metcalfe Wastewater Extension
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 11, 2023
WOOD WILLOW
Closed • AUSTIN • Oct 28, 2010
Reliant Rehabilitation Hospital South Austin (Resubmittal of SPC-2007-0723C)
Closed • AUSTIN • Dec 5, 2025
Reliant Rehabilitation Hospital South Austin
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 26, 2009
Metcalfe Wastewater Extension
CC Pending • AUSTIN • May 8, 2026
3800 South Congress Avenue Parking Lot
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 6, 2008
Lessin Lane Parking Lot (Withdraw & Resubmittal of SP-2008-0137D)
Expired • AUSTIN • Apr 3, 2010
Pollo Regio
CC Pending • AUSTIN • May 5, 2026
TEXACO SHOPPER'S MART REMODEL & ADDITION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
SOUTH FORTY
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11088698

🎓 School DistrictAUSTIN ISD
Impervious Cover95.0%
Traffic Impact Analysis