Home/Site Plans/4212 Duval St.
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

4212 Duval St.

The applicant is proposing a change of use and a parking reductions for an existing development with associated improvements.

📍 4224-1/2 DUVAL ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78751📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
0.45 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: May 26, 2016
Updated: Feb 28, 2022

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11539293
0.45 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:98.9%
Applied:May 26, 2016
Approved:May 23, 2017
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
May 26, 2016
In Review
+332d
June 25, 2016
Approved
May 23, 2017

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.30440, -97.72645

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$761K
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $718K (94%)Improvements: $43K (6%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
4208 DUVAL ST
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
SHAW EDWARD N LLC
Year Built:1955
Acres:0.30
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
E
Edward N Shaw
512
📝 Applicant Contact
C
Carl C McClendon
MADC, LLC
512

📐 Nearby Site Plans

ACWP: MOSS ROUNTREE & PANNELL WASTEWATER IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ACWP: MOSS ROUNTREE & PANNELL WATER & WASTEWATER IMPROVEMENTS
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
2200 Manor Road Cocktail Lounge
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Aug 6, 2024
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS ALUMNI CENTER IMPROVEMENTS
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Chalk Cast / Lively Video Tenant Improvement
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 2, 2024
Acton Academy
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 22, 2012
Villas on Rio Grande
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jun 11, 2019
ACC OP (West Campus)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 4, 2012
MADISON HOUSE SOUTH
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Other Racquet
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 18, 2025
Thunderbird (W/R SP-2021-0133C)
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 12, 2023
Thunderbird
Withdrawn • AUSTIN • May 17, 2022

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11539293

🎓 School DistrictAUSTIN ISD
Impervious Cover98.9%
Traffic Impact Analysis
TIA Not Required