Home/Site Plans/KIPP Austin Ridge Campus
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 1

KIPP Austin Ridge Campus

The applicant is proposing to construct a one-story building, with associated utility improvements, expansion of an existing building, and replacement of existing water.

📍 8509 FM 969 RD Bldg 644, AUSTIN, TX, 78725📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
3.34 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Oct 24, 2016
Updated: Jan 21, 2022

📊Site Plan Metrics

#11621182
3.34 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:20.0%
Applied:Oct 24, 2016
Approved:Feb 6, 2018
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
October 24, 2016
In Review
+440d
November 23, 2016
Approved
February 6, 2018

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27553, -97.63834

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$2.03M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $777K (38%)Improvements: $1.26M (62%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
8509 F M RD 969 78725
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
RODDICK ANDREW S FOUNDATION
Year Built:1938
Acres:8.91
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$776,501$1,257,962—$2,034,463
2024$776,501$1,238,551—$2,015,052
2023$776,501$1,270,690—$2,047,191
2022$776,501$890,911—$1,667,412
2021$776,501$857,986—$1,634,487

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

Jan 1, 2015WD
PB AUSTIN RIDGE LLC &→RODDICK ANDREW S FOUNDATION

WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Team

📝 Applicant Contact
M
Micael A. Giannetta
Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.
(512) 328-0011

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Travis County Eastside Service Center
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 22, 2010
Travis County Eastside Service Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 28, 2016
Travis County Eastside Service Center, Phase 2
Expired • AUSTIN • Dec 20, 2009
Travis County Eastside Service Center
Expired • AUSTIN • Feb 22, 2008
Travis County Eastside Service Center (Revision 1)
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 18, 2010
Travis County Eastside Service Center
Expired • AUSTIN • May 12, 2008
Travis County Eastside Service Center (Revision #1)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 29, 2011
Blue Bluff Retail Center
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 15, 2022
My Primo Tire Shop
Expired • AUSTIN • Jan 15, 2019
My Primo Tire Shop
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2019
Driveway Austin
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 20, 2014
TEMPORARY VEHICLE POUND
Expired • AUSTIN • Jun 13, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #11621182

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
SF-3 - FAMILY RESIDENCE
Existing Use
School
Proposed Use
School

Environmental & Geographic

Watershed ClassSuburban Watershed
🎓 School DistrictMANOR ISD
Impervious Cover20.0%
Traffic Impact Analysis
TIA Not Required

Case Manager

👤
Nikki Hoelter
City of Austin Development Services