Home/Site Plans/Central Texas Food Bank
⏱️ PendingDistrict 2

Central Texas Food Bank

The applicant is proposing a revision to an existing approved Site Plan.

📍 6500 METROPOLIS DR, AUSTIN, TX, 78744📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Filed15%
Timeline
Applied: Jul 8, 2022
Updated: Jul 8, 2022
⏱️

Pending

Step 2 of 5: Pending Review

Application is pending review or action.

Next:City will begin review process.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
July 8, 2022

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.20318, -97.70959

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$34.12M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $3.03M (9%)Improvements: $31.09M (91%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
6500 METROPOLIS DR 78744
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
CAFB OF TX SUPPORT CORPORATION
Year Built:2015
0
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$3,031,253$31,091,309—$34,122,562
2024$3,031,253$33,018,397—$36,049,650
2023$3,031,253$33,254,856—$36,286,109
2022$3,031,253$28,500,580—$31,531,833
2021$3,031,253$20,148,118—$23,179,371

Thrower Design
(512) 476-4456

📐 Nearby Site Plans

Park 183 Buildings 6 & 7
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 18, 2022
Park 183 - Building 2
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Westbrook Metals
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 6, 2025
Shaw Lane Sludge Processing Facility Site Improvements
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 10, 2009
Shaw Lane Overall Site Development Plan
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Nov 5, 2010
SHAW LANE SLUDGE PROCESSING FACILITY SITE IMPROVEMENTS
Expired • AUSTIN • Sep 25, 2007
Shaw Lane Site Improvements
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jul 22, 2009
Park 183- Building 1
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
Friendly Will Baptist Church
Expired • AUSTIN • Jun 5, 2015
LMG Warehouse Austin
In Review • AUSTIN • May 15, 2026
Friendly Will Baptist Church
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 25, 2019
Friendly Will Baptist Church
Expired • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2022

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #12973770

📮
ZIP 78744
Projects in this ZIP
🏛️
Council District 2
From site plan record

📌 Case Details

Case Number12973770
Case TypeSite Plan
Sub TypeSite Plan Administrative
JurisdictionAUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
TCAD ID0318130211
Property RSN3540816

Legal Description

LOT 1-A MET CENTER II SEC 3 RESUB OF LOT 6 BLK B