Home/Site Plans/W. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard & Nueces Street
⏳ Awaiting UpdateDistrict 9

W. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard & Nueces Street

The applicant is proposing a concept site plan to record the Downtown Density Bonus compliance and commitments on the property.

📍 601 W MARTIN LUTHER KING JR BLVD, AUSTIN, TX, 78701📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Filed15%
Timeline
Applied: Feb 19, 2026
Updated: Apr 14, 2026

📊Site Plan Metrics

#13657551ABC Portal →
⏳

Awaiting Update

Step 3 of 5: Awaiting Response

City is awaiting updated documents or information from applicant.

Next:Submit requested revisions or additional information.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+17d
February 19, 2026
In Review
March 8, 2026

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.28210, -97.74401

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$1.06M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $1.03M (97%)Improvements: $36K (3%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
601 W M L KING JR BLVD 78701
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
1806 GROUP LP
Year Built:1925
Acres:0.18
Tax Year:2026
Type:COMMERCIAL IMPROVED

📈Property Value History

Year-over-year assessed values from HCAD/TCAD records

Tax YearLand ValueImprovementMarket ValueAppraisedTrend
2025$1,027,000$36,093—$1,063,093
2024$1,027,000$71,175—$1,098,175
2023$1,027,000$72,465—$1,099,465
2022$1,027,000$53,684—$1,080,684
2021$987,500$59,407—$1,046,907

📜Deed History

Ownership transfer records for this property

May 30, 2024SW
LA FAMILIA PARTNERSHIP LTD→1806 GROUP LP

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

Jan 1, 2000SW
SCHNEIDER JOHN P→LA FAMILIA PARTNERSHIP LTD

SPECIAL WARRANTY DEED

🤝 Project Contacts

3 people

Roles reflect the company these contacts represent on this project.

🏠Owner Contact
1
1806 GROUP LP1806 GROUP LP 5702 ALATA CV 78759 78
📝Applicant Contact
K
Katie Gengler
Drenner Group PC
kgengler@drennergroup.com(202) 714-8557
💳Billing Contact
J
Justin Poses
Drenner Group PC
jp@rundogrealestate.com(512) 791-0932

🔗 Related Case

View Related Site Plan →
Folder RSN: Back

💰 Fees

Development Assessment and Conceptual Site Plan
$9,960.66
Outstanding
UDS Engineering Plan Review
$248.23
Outstanding
Predevelopment Consultation-Commercial or Subdivision
$703.92
Outstanding
PARD-Site Plan/Subdivision Review Fee
$916.02
Outstanding
AE - Site Plan Review
$295.00
Outstanding
FIRE-Fire Site Plan Review
$375.00
Outstanding
TPW-LDE Administrative Site Plan Review
$1,370.00
Outstanding
AE-Technology Fee
$29.50
Outstanding
Completeness Check Fee
$835.79
Outstanding
WPD-Site Plan Completeness Check
$100.00
Outstanding
TPW-LDE Completeness Check Site Plan Review
$100.00
Outstanding
TPW-TDS-SP-Completeness Check
$210.00
Outstanding

📐 Nearby Site Plans

4th and Waller Mixed Use Development
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 5, 2024
4th and Waller Mixed Use Development
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 5, 2024
HARLAN MOTORS (CHANGE OF USE SITE PLAN)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
Zilker Brewing
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Sep 12, 2014
99 Trinity Tower - Demolition, Clearing, and Piers
Expired • AUSTIN • Oct 20, 2014
99 Trinity Tower
Expired • AUSTIN • Jul 6, 2015
99 Trinity Tower (Withdraw & Resubmittal of SP-2013-0402C)
Expired • AUSTIN • Dec 18, 2015
AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER-WEST TRACT
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER EXPANSION
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ACCX - Convention Center C1
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Apr 3, 2025