P# 1112550- Initial Public Day Use Development, Post Oak Ridge State Park, Lampasas County, Texas
Description
SolicitationObjectiveThe Texas Parks & Wildlife Department(“Owner”) issues this Invitation for Bids (IFB) to solicit bids from qualifiedfirms to provide work for TPWD Project Number 1112550 – Initial Public Day UseDevelopment – Post Oak Ridge State Park, located in Lampasas County, Texas.
Project LocationPost Oak Ridge State Park is located in LampasasCounty, northeast of the City of Lampasas. The entrance is accessed from CountyRoad 105. From Lampasas, take US-183/US-190 east and turn left onto FM 580.Continue on FM 580, then turn left onto County Road 105. Follow CR 105 untilyou reach the main entrance to Post Oak Ridge State Park.
Physical Address: 4136 CR 105 Lampasas,TX 76550
Project ScopeFurnish all labor, equipment, tools, material and incidentals necessaryfor Initial Public Day Use Development at Post Oak Ridge State Park. Initialdevelopment for public day use, including sitework, site utilities, selectivedemolition, a Day Use Trailhead, trails and vault toilet (optional bid item).Located in Lampasas County, Texas per the specifications provided herein.
On-LinePre-Bid ConferenceThe Texas Parks and Wildlife Department will host an On-line Pre-bidconference at 10:00 AM CT, Wednesday January 7, 2026.
Conferencewill be conducted using Microsoft® Teams. Registration is required to attendthe pre-bid conference using the following link. Following registration, youwill receive a confirmation email with a link to join the event.
https://events.gcc.teams.microsoft.com/event/ed85a108-6604-460e-9e02-7d75e9b069db@7864fda7-62ad-47ec-81ec-323266e3a35f
Although the pre-bidconference is not mandatory, bidders are strongly encouraged to attend asimportant information regarding bid submittal requirements and an overview ofthe Project will be discussed. Failure to give proper consideration toconditions when preparing the bid will not constitute grounds for additionalcompensation.
SiteVisitA visit to theproject site is not mandatory, however, TPWD strongly encourages potentialbidders to view the project site and offers no guarantee that the project sitewill be accessible to potential bidders at any time other than the timespecified in this solicitation. Failure to give proper consideration to siteconditions when preparing the bid will not constitute grounds for additionalcompensation.
TPWD is offering two(2) separate site visit opportunities on different days. Bidders may attendwhichever option best fits their schedule. Please arrive at the entrance gate ofPost Oak Ridge State Park at the designated start time. The SiteSuperintendent, Kacey Sloan, will meet the bidders at the gate and provideinformation you will need for the visit.
Site Visit Options:
• Monday, January 12, 2026, at 10:00 AM (CT)
• Tuesday, January 13, 2026, at 10:00 AM (CT)
Meeting Location: Post Oak Ridge State Park – EntranceGate
Phone Number: (512)793-2223
Address: 4136 CR105 Lampasas, TX 76550
PublicOpening of BidsBids will be opened virtually at 2:30 PM CT,February 4, 2026, using Microsoft® Teams. Bidders as well as the public mayjoin the meeting to observe the bid opening. Registration is required toattend, use the following link to register:
https://events.gcc.teams.microsoft.com/event/95cb7165-926e-4f51-a8bb-6d0366ce7232@7864fda7-62ad-47ec-81ec-323266e3a35f
Questions should be directed to the designated pointof contact listed in Section 1.12 – Inquiries, Interpretations and Discrepancies forthis solicitation.
Deadline for Receipt ofBidsOwner is requestingbids to perform all work required. Refer to Section 1.06 – Submission of Bidsby Email for submission instructions. The deadline for receipt of bids for theproject is as follows:
2:00 PM CT, February 4, 2026
Electronic Submission ofBids Bids must be received NO LATER THAN the dateand time specified in the Notice to Bidders. Bids received after this time will not be considered and will not be reviewed.Each bid shall be submitted on the Contractor's Bid form provided.
Final bids must be emailedto: [email protected].
Make sure to Copy: [email protected]
Subject line should read: OFFICIAL BID FOR PROJECT 1112550, INITIAL PUBLIC DAYUSE DEVELOPMENT AT POST OAK RIDGE STATE PARK.
Noother forms of delivery will be accepted.
Required SubmittalsBidders shall uploadthe required submittals by the Bid due date and time stated herein. Biddersmust submit all documents required by this solicitation. Failure to submit allrequired documents with acceptable bids and information meeting the applicablerequirements of those documents may cause Bidder to be deemed “non-responsive”and disqualified.
FORMCHECKBOX FFFFFFFF650000001400060043006800650063006B003200000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 Qualificationsand Past Performance: Submit theQualifications and Past Performance Form completed in its entirety as one .pdffile
FORMCHECKBOX FORMCHECKBOX FFFFFFFF650000001400060043006800650063006B003200000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 Essential Clauses, Affirmations &Additional Contract Requirements (ECACR): Submit the completed and signed ECACR document in accordance withSection 2.09 Essential Clauses,Affirmations & Additional Contract Requirements
FORMCHECKBOX FFFFFFFF650000001400060043006800650063006B003200000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 Bid Schedule: Submit thebid schedule documentation
FORMCHECKBOX FFFFFFFF650000001400060043006800650063006B003200000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 Bid Security: Submit thebid security documentation provided by Bidderin accordance with Section 2.10 – Bid Security
FORMCHECKBOX FFFFFFFF650000001400060043006800650063006B003200000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000 HUB Subcontracting Plan (HSP): Submitthe required HSP documentation as one .pdf file in accordance with Section 2.11 – HUBSubcontracting Plan of this IFB. See Required Submittal Formssection for HUB Subcontracting Plan forms and instructions and Exhibit A –Historically Underutilized Business (HUB) Subcontracting Opportunities (FormPWD 0991) & lists of HUB certified vendors by State Class & Item Code
Commodity Codes (NIGP)
Documents (6)
ESBD_474658_1765384411296_1112550_IFB.pdf
1112550_IFB
ESBD_474658_1765384411296_1112550_DRAWINGS.pdf
1112550_DRAWINGS
ESBD_474658_1765384411296_1112550_SPECIFICATIONS.pdf
1112550_SPECIFICATIONS
ESBD_474658_1767879110631_1112550 Prebid Conference Presentation.pdf
1112550 Prebid Conference Slides
ESBD_474658_1769196851833_1112550_Addendum_1.pdf
1112550_Addendum_1
ESBD_474658_1769196851834_1112550_Addendum_1_Revised_Drawings.pdf
1112550_Addendum_1_Revised_Drawings
Documents available on the original posting.
More from Parks & Wildlife Department
Custom Kayak Landscape Trailers
Blanket Contract(s) for Statewide Trail Development and Improvement
Centennial Park Development - Phase 2 at Enchanted Rock State Natural Area
Powered Track Wheelchairs with Accessories
Refuse and Trash Collection, Removal and Disposal Services Garner State Park
Parks & Wildlife Department Award History
This agency has awarded 8 contracts totaling $1.17M
Custom-Built Airboat and Trailer Package
15-foot Flat Bottom All Welded Aluminum Boat, Motor, Trailer Packages
TPWD Various Equipment Attachments for State Parks Division
Various Deere Tractors
→ Deere & Company
Deere 5067E Tractor and attachments
→ Deere & Company
Refuse and Trash Collection, Removal and Disposal Services Meridian State Park
Trailered Sewer Jetter
TPWD Becoming an Outdoors Woman (BOW) Workshop Program Instructor - Contract Worker
Key Details
- Solicitation ID
- 1112550
- Source
- ESBD
- Status
- Awarded
- Contract has been awarded
- Category
- heavy civil
- Due Date
- February 4, 2026at 2:00 PM
- Posted
- December 10, 2025
- Posting Requirement
- 3
Contact
Agency
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
State Agency
Agency #802
View agency profile →View all Texas Parks and Wildlife Department bids →View the official posting on TX SmartBuy
View on TX SmartBuy