Project intelligenceTDLR TABS2026028564Renovation/Alteration
Funding type

This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out

27104 SH 249, Suite A.100, Tomball, TX, 77375

Opening ~Dec 2026Review Complete

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out is a renovation/alteration project at 27104 SH 249, Suite A.100, Tomball, in Harris County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Under construction, estimated completion Dec 2026. The project has an estimated value of $350K across about 1,800 sq ft.

Estimated project value
$350K
About this figure

Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.

Reported floor area
1,800 ft²
About this figure

Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.

Estimated cost / ft²
$194/sqft
About this figure

Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.

Scheduled duration
2 months
About this figure

The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.

The project record

Project timeline

Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.

Aug 23, 2026100 days across supplied datesDec 1, 2026

4 timeline dates shown.

  1. Project registered · TDLR filing

    Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  2. Review complete · TDLR filing

    The filing records completion of the accessibility review.

    37 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  3. Scheduled construction start · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    2 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  4. Scheduled completion · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    61 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record

📰About Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out

A new Moe's Southwest Grill is being built in Tomball, Texas, occupying Suite A.100 at 27104 SH 249. The project involves the tenant finish-out of a 1,800 sq ft suite within the Gateway Plaza Tomball development. This renovation is registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) and is targeted for December 2026.

The scope of work includes interior partitions, ceilings, and finishes. The build-out also features an accessible restroom, kitchen and food-prep equipment, a serving line, millwork, and a new storefront. Associated mechanical, electrical, and plumbing (MEP) work is part of the filing. The design firm of record is Tedrow Design Group, while Dirt Yard Outpost 4, LLC is listed as the owner/developer.

Project Cost and Timeline

The estimated cost for this renovation is $350,000, which works out to $194 per square foot. This cost is above the county median for similar renovation and alteration filings in Harris County, where the median estimated cost is $250,000. The median cost per square foot in the county is $80, making this project's rate higher than the regional average for this type of work.

Construction is scheduled to begin in October 2026. The planned build window is 61 days, which is shorter than the county median of 92 days for comparable projects. The project was registered with TDLR in August 2026, and plan review is pending. The completion date on the filing is December 2026.

Location and Area Context

The site is located in Harris County, within a FEMA moderate-risk area designated as zone X. The surrounding ZIP code 77375 has a population of about 71,198 people, with a median household income of $95,813 according to U.S. Census American Community Survey estimates. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with a median home value of $287,100.

Dirt Yard Outpost 4, LLC has one other TDLR-registered project in Tomball, a closed project valued at $300,000. Tedrow Design Group has six other registered projects in the region, including locations in San Antonio, Forney, Katy, Magnolia, and Richmond. The Harris County unemployment rate was 5.2 percent in July 2026, higher than a year earlier.

Review Complete

Design review complete, construction may proceed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 77375 (Tomball)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out is a Renovation/Alteration project located at 27104 SH 249, Suite A.100, Tomball, TX 77375 in Tomball, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $350K covering 1,800 sq ft. Dirt Yard Outpost 4, LLC is the property owner and Tedrow Design Group is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on August 23, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the new Moe's Southwest Grill located?

The restaurant is located at 27104 SH 249, Suite A.100, in Tomball, Texas 77375.

Is the Moe's Southwest Grill open yet?

The construction is targeted for December 2026. The TDLR record shows the project is registered and plan review is pending, but it does not confirm an opening date.

Who is building the Moe's Southwest Grill in Tomball?

Dirt Yard Outpost 4, LLC is the owner of record, and Tedrow Design Group is the design firm listed in the TDLR filing.

How much is the Tomball Moe's Southwest Grill project costing?

The estimated cost is $350,000. This is above the Harris County median of $250,000 for similar renovation projects.

What is the size of the new restaurant suite?

The suite is 1,800 sq ft. The project includes interior partitions, accessible restrooms, and kitchen equipment.

What is Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out?

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out is a renovation/alteration project at 27104 SH 249, Suite A.100 in Tomball, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Tenant finish-out of an 1,800 sq ft suite for a new Moe's Southwest Grill: interior partitions, ceilings, finishes, accessible restroom, kitchen and food-prep equipment, serving line, millwork, storefront, and associated MEP work.

Is Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out open in Tomball?

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out is still under construction in Tomball, TX, with an estimated completion of Dec 2026 according to its TDLR registration.

Where is Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out located?

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out is located at 27104 SH 249, Suite A.100, Tomball, TX, 77375, in Harris County.

Who is the owner or developer of Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out?

Dirt Yard Outpost 4, LLC is the property owner/developer of record for Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out?

Tedrow Design Group is the design firm of record for Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out cost and how big is it?

Gateway Plaza Tomball Ste. A.100 Tenant Build-Out has an estimated construction value of $350K and approximately 1,800 square feet (about $194/sqft), based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

Tenant finish-out of an 1,800 sq ft suite for a new Moe's Southwest Grill: interior partitions, ceilings, finishes, accessible restroom, kitchen and food-prep equipment, serving line, millwork, storefront, and associated MEP work.

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Location & views

27104 SH 249, Suite A.100, Tomball, TX, 77375

Location by street address

Watch all construction in 77375 (Tomball)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.