Home/Site Plans/BLOCK AT 23RD STREET (THE)
✅ Approved and ReleasedDistrict 9

BLOCK AT 23RD STREET (THE)

The applicant proposes to construct a 93-unit multi-family project and associated improvements.

📍 2222 PEARL ST, AUSTIN, TX, 78705📄 Site Plan🏛️ AUSTIN FULL PURPOSE
Entitled100%
Site area
0.66 acres
City: AUSTIN
Timeline
Applied: Feb 23, 2007
Updated: Aug 2, 2007

📊Site Plan Metrics

#283280
0.66 acres
Site Area
FAR:—
Impervious:89.0%
Applied:Feb 23, 2007
✅

Approved and Released

Step 5 of 5: Released ✓

Site plan fully approved and released. All conditions cleared. Ready for construction permitting.

Next:Pull building permits to begin construction.

📋Scope of Work

📅Entitlement Timeline

Application Filed
+30d
February 23, 2007
In Review
+130d
March 25, 2007
Approved
August 2, 2007
Active
August 2, 2007

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.28706, -97.74672

💰Property Tax Assessment

View on TCAD
$25.59M
Property Value
Market, Appraised & Assessed values are equal
Land: $8.67M (34%)Improvements: $16.92M (66%)
📍
Property Address (TCAD)
2222 PEARL ST 78705
👤
Property Owner (TCAD)
ACC OP (THE BLOCK) LLC
Year Built:2008
Acres:0.66
Tax Year:2026
Type:MULTIFAMILY

🤝 Project Team

🏠 Owner Contact
A
Alan Robinson
The College Houses
(512) 485-2515
📝 Applicant Contact
T
TRACY WADE
Urban Design Group
(512) 347-0040

📐 Nearby Site Plans

The Republic
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Dec 22, 2025
LAGUNA GLORIA ART MUSEUM, CIP PROJECT NO. 867600
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
AUSTIN MUSEUM OF ART
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
ELBOW ROOM--311 E. 6TH STREET
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
"ELBOW ROOM"
Closed • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
66 INCH WATER LINE RELOCATION
Approved and Released • Austin • Mar 2, 2007
Stonelake | 415 COLORADO STREET
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Oct 25, 2024
Tower 5C
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Feb 27, 2025
AUSTIN BACKSTREET BASICS INC
Closed • AUSTIN • Feb 25, 2008
Austin Energy District Cooling Plant #3
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Jan 21, 2022
MUSEUM PARK CENTER--SOUTH GARAGE(INTEL)
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007
MUSEUM PARK CENTER
Approved and Released • AUSTIN • Mar 2, 2007

Quick Links

City of Austin ABC PortalView Location (Satellite)Property Tax Records
Case #283280

Zoning & Land Use

Current Zoning
MF-4 - MULTI FAMILY MODERATE
Existing Use
SF, MF
Proposed Use
MF

Environmental & Geographic

Watershed ClassUrban Watersheds
Impervious Cover89.0%

Case Manager

👤
Javier Delgado
City of Austin Development Services

Explore Area