Project intelligenceTDLR EABPRJB6819618Renovation/Alteration
Funding type

This project is privately funded, on private land for private use.

ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT

FOX PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER 5567 Alameda Avenue, El Paso, TX, 79905

Construction complete · Dec 2016Project Closed

ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT is a renovation/alteration project at FOX PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER 5567 Alameda Avenue, El Paso, in El Paso County, TX, tracked from its Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) registration. Construction complete (TDLR inspection passed Dec 2016). The project has an estimated value of $800K.

Estimated project value
$800K
About this figure

Estimated construction cost supplied in the TDLR filing. This is not a current property appraisal or a final construction invoice.

Reported floor area
Not supplied
About this figure

Square footage reported for this scope of work. It may cover only part of a larger property.

Estimated cost / ft²
About this figure

Calculated from this filing’s estimated cost divided by its reported square footage. Available only when both figures are supplied; it is not a market benchmark.

Scheduled duration
4 months
About this figure

The interval between the filed start and completion dates. These dates describe the proposed schedule and do not measure actual construction progress.

The project record

Project timeline

Explore filed milestones and scheduled dates. Open a milestone for its source.

Jun 29, 2016155 days across supplied datesDec 1, 2016

4 timeline dates shown.

  1. Project registered · TDLR filing

    Registration of the project with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  2. Scheduled construction start · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    33 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  3. Project closed · TDLR filing

    The project record was closed in TDLR.

    122 days after the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record
  4. Scheduled completion · Scheduled date

    A date supplied in the filing; this does not confirm that work started or finished.

    Same day as the preceding date shown.

    Source: TDLR filing

    View source record

Project Closed

Project has been completed and closed

Follow this project

Get an email when the status changes — permits pulled, construction started, work finished. Free, and nothing else.

Or watch all projects in 79905 (El Paso)

One email per change. Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.

ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT is a Renovation/Alteration project located at FOX PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER 5567 Alameda Avenue, El Paso, TX 79905 in El Paso, Texas. The project has an estimated value of $800K. CASCO is the property owner and CASCO is the design firm of record. The project was registered with TDLR on June 29, 2016.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT?

ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT is a renovation/alteration project at FOX PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER 5567 Alameda Avenue in El Paso, Texas, registered with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR). Scope of work: Remodel of an existing retail space for a Ross/dd's department store.

Is ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT open in El Paso?

Construction on ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT is complete — TDLR records show the project passed its required accessibility inspection in Dec 2016. The building is finished and very likely open.

Where is ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT located?

ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT is located at FOX PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER 5567 Alameda Avenue, El Paso, TX, 79905, in El Paso County.

Who is the owner or developer of ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT?

CASCO is the property owner/developer of record for ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT, per its TDLR project registration.

Who is the architect or design firm for ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT?

CASCO is the design firm of record for ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT, according to its TDLR filing.

How much does ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT cost and how big is it?

ROSS/DD'S DISCOUNT has an estimated construction value of $800K, based on its TDLR filing.

Scope of Work

Remodel of an existing retail space for a Ross/dd's department store.

Note: This project is registered under the Texas Accessibility Standards (TAS) program. TDLR registration is required for commercial and public facility construction to ensure compliance with accessibility requirements under Texas Government Code Chapter 469.

Location & views

FOX PLAZA SHOPPING CENTER 5567 Alameda Avenue, El Paso, TX, 79905

Location by street address

Watch all construction in 79905 (El Paso)

A short email when anything new is filed in this ZIP. One ZIP free, weekly.

Unsubscribe in one click. Privacy.